Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

My XP 2400+ is NOT 1800+ !!!!!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-01-02, 02:33 PM Thread Starter   #1
bum
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2002

 
My XP 2400+ is NOT 1800+ !!!!!


When posting my computer would say Athlon XP 2400+, 2000MHz (which is right), but now it says XP 1800+, 1500MHz (100 x 15)...

Now it's possible someone messed with the BIOS settings... but the chip isn't unlocked and you can't change the FSB Frequency in BIOS. It's at 100 MHz.

I have no idea why it reads 1800+ instead of 2400+...
bum is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 02:34 PM   #2
quegyboe
Member

 
quegyboe's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: BC Canada

 
Did you change anything since it used to post @ 2400+? AC3 or anything? Maybe something is connecting the FSB bridges causing the system to boot at 100 FSB...?
quegyboe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 02:36 PM   #3
Shade00
Member

 
Shade00's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Louisiana Tech University

 
What kind of mobo is it?
Shade00 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 02:43 PM   #4
Avalanche
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002

 
why is ur fsb at 100?
Avalanche is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 02:45 PM   #5
Silver
Senior Citizen (aka old fart)

 
Silver's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dallas, Georgia

 
Excellent question above. Did you reset cmos either on the mobo or through the keyboard. Default may very well have gone to 100 and just needs to be reset to 133 or whatever. This frequently happens to me during my playing around with max settings.

__________________

Xeons 1.6LV at 3.2Ghz
3000+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
2800+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
P4 2.8C-478 at 3.4Ghz
Celeron 315D at 3.4Ghz
Celeron 310D at 3.0Ghz
Celeron 335D at 3.7Ghz
Celeron 315D at 2.8Ghz
C2D E6300 at 3.2Ghz
C2D E6300 at 3.0Ghz

FOLDING FOR TEAM 32 - 30.7 Ghz

Avatar by Shocker - Many Thanks Sir!
Silver is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 02:56 PM Thread Starter   #6
bum
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2002

 
Ok here's the story... I had a Boot Disk Failure happening because I hadn't installed the OS, I didn't know it was because of that, so I brought it into the local computer shop. I had him fix up my build job, nothing major, but he may have messed with the BIOS settings.

I have an 8K5A2 Epox...

And yes, for the error, I loaded the Fail-Safe Defaults to try and correct it.

How can I reset it to the higher FSB?
bum is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 03:00 PM   #7
FunkDaMonkMan
Member

 
FunkDaMonkMan's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001

 
On your motherboard there should be jumpers to set it @ 100mhz fsb, or 133mhz fsb. It needs to be set at 133.
FunkDaMonkMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 03:01 PM   #8
Silver
Senior Citizen (aka old fart)

 
Silver's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dallas, Georgia

 
In bios set the fsb to 133 or whatever you would like to try.

__________________

Xeons 1.6LV at 3.2Ghz
3000+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
2800+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
P4 2.8C-478 at 3.4Ghz
Celeron 315D at 3.4Ghz
Celeron 310D at 3.0Ghz
Celeron 335D at 3.7Ghz
Celeron 315D at 2.8Ghz
C2D E6300 at 3.2Ghz
C2D E6300 at 3.0Ghz

FOLDING FOR TEAM 32 - 30.7 Ghz

Avatar by Shocker - Many Thanks Sir!
Silver is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 03:02 PM Thread Starter   #9
bum
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2002

 
See that's my problem... I can't select the FSB Frequency option... it's just on display for me to yell at.
bum is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 03:05 PM   #10
FunkDaMonkMan
Member

 
FunkDaMonkMan's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001

 
There is no jumper on the motherboard?

check ur manual.
FunkDaMonkMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 03:08 PM   #11
Goo Kenson
Member



Join Date: Sep 2002

 
Unlocking has nothing to do with fsb. You should be able to change it in the BIOS.

Also check the mobo jumpers.

Last edited by Goo Kenson; 12-01-02 at 03:25 PM.
Goo Kenson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 03:12 PM Thread Starter   #12
bum
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2002

 
No no no... I checked the mobo jumper... it's set to 133 MHz.

And I really can't change the FSB Freq. in the BIOS, I'm not lying

It just skips over it when I try to go to it... this is what it reads...

System Performance Normal
Current FSB Frequency 100 MHz
Current DRAM Frequency 133 Mhz
DRAM Clock 133 MHz
DRAM Timing By SPD

Etc. I can't select Current FSB or Current DRAM...
bum is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 03:13 PM   #13
Avalanche
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002

 
where it says clock speed select manual and just put it up to 133
Avalanche is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 03:21 PM Thread Starter   #14
bum
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2002

 
lmao

It's at 2400+ now

Show's how much I know.

Thank you Avalanche, for thinking a bit more simpler and figuring out what I was doing wrong

Thanks for all the other help too guys

Oh, one more thing... I'm barely even an overclocking beginner, but do you think I could just simply set the clock speed up to get more MHz without having to change anything else? I do plan on overclocking...
bum is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-01-02, 03:31 PM   #15
FunkDaMonkMan
Member

 
FunkDaMonkMan's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001

 
yes you can up the clock speed to get more mhz, but just watch your temps.

What you were doing earlier, is setting the ram to 133mhz, but the cpu stayed @ 100mhz bus.
FunkDaMonkMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-03-02, 01:24 AM   #16
Spacemonkey
Member

 
Spacemonkey's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: 3rd Planet

 
When you OC, bump FSB 1mhz at a time. Watch you temps. Do it until the system becomes unstable at full load. Then back off 2mhz. You should be good.
Spacemonkey is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?