Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

xp1800 tbred... need more voltage ?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-23-02, 06:45 PM Thread Starter   #1
radadman
Member

 
radadman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
xp1800 tbred... need more voltage ?


Just got this tbred. I can only get 10.5*166 on my msi kt4, mobo is limiting voltage to 1.60 max. Will closing all L11 bridges get me to 1.85v? Will I still have a range in bios to choose from? Any other methods to increase cpu voltage with throughbreds?
radadman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-23-02, 11:28 PM   #2
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Bummer

1.75 is the magic number.

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
Gigabyte 290s crossfire ...........HIS 280x crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-24-02, 12:27 AM Thread Starter   #3
radadman
Member

 
radadman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by OnDborder
Bummer

1.75 is the magic number.
I'de be happy with that! How to?
radadman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-24-02, 02:15 AM   #4
=[8c0re8]=
Member

 
=[8c0re8]='s Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Where Da Big Budz Grow!

 
your M/B is is @ 160v max?...wat BIOS version are you using?..

i think a updated bios version might increase ur voltage?

__________________
Asus M5A99FX
AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1035T Processor
Corsairs Vengence 2x4gb DDR3@9-9-9-24-1T
Radeon 6870 1gb DDR5
=[8c0re8]= is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-24-02, 02:11 PM Thread Starter   #5
radadman
Member

 
radadman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by =[8c0re8]=
your M/B is is @ 160v max?...wat BIOS version are you using?..

i think a updated bios version might increase ur voltage?
I've tried all the versions 1.0-1.6 no luck. Guess I'll get out the conductive pen and scotch tape tonight and close all the L11 bridges.
radadman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-24-02, 02:53 PM   #6
Pinky
Disabled

 
Pinky's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Narf City, USA

10 Year Badge
 
You can close just certain ones to get a higher default voltage.

Can get the diagrams for the L11 bridges (these are the voltage controls on the tbreds) here:

http://www.ocinside.de/html/workshop..._painting.html
Pinky is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-24-02, 04:18 PM   #7
sirtoby
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Finland

 
you'll probably have to volt mod your mobo..

search around on google or something and you'll probably find out how to do it..
sirtoby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-25-02, 10:19 AM Thread Starter   #8
radadman
Member

 
radadman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
$68=2GHz!


I closed all the L11 bridges last night. Booted up ok, only got 1.65v max., missed the second L11 bridge. Fixed it and now getting the full 1.85v!

Gota love these cpus! No burn-in at all & I'm getting 170*11.5@1.75v The tbred's teasing me with with 2GHZ, 12*166@1.85v will boot winxp but hangs. I'm sure after some burn in I'll break 2GHz!

$68=2GHz! Life is good! Thanks AMD & NEWEGG!
radadman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-25-02, 02:22 PM   #9
heyou_21
Registered

 
heyou_21's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: canada

 
Radadman,

Just wondering what are you using for cooling?
heyou_21 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-25-02, 02:49 PM Thread Starter   #10
radadman
Member

 
radadman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by heyou_21
Radadman,

Just wondering what are you using for cooling?
Currently using slk800 w/80mm panaflo, but i'm going to try my 80mm tornado & ear muffs to see what I can get.
radadman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-25-02, 03:01 PM   #11
heyou_21
Registered

 
heyou_21's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: canada

 
Thanks Rad, i need better cooling for mine, but i don't want anything too loud. currenttly using a valcano 7.
heyou_21 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?