Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Would more RAM benefit me?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-08-03, 08:33 PM Thread Starter   #1
The_Ryz_Factor
Member

 
The_Ryz_Factor's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: IL

 
Question Would more RAM benefit me?


See my sig for specs of my system. I'm just wondering if I will benefit from more RAM. I ask because after I play games like WarCraft 3 and Tribes 2, upon first opening things like Internet Explorer and other programs, they don't open as smoothly as they would on a fresh bootup. Would more RAM help to eliminate that "stall" in opening programs?

__________________
The_Ryz_Factor
The_Ryz_Factor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-03, 12:17 AM   #2
jlin453
Member

 
jlin453's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin, Texas

 
I had to make the choice between 256 or 512. After some reading on this board, I decided to be safe and go the 512mb route since I do game and such.

512mb certainly wouldn't hurt
jlin453 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-03, 01:18 AM   #3
wilhelm310
Member



Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Compton,CA

 
i think you cant have enough ram lol i need to upgrade my sig to 768

__________________
Abit IS7-E Mobo 2.6C @ 3.2ghz for now
WaterCooled TC-4,JR-120 RAD,Hydor L35
Pump,ClearFlex Tubing,Custom PVC RES
4x 512mb XMS3200, Seagate SATA 80Gb Hdd
ATI Radeon 9800 PRO , Sb AudigySE
Heatware
wilhelm310 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-03, 02:39 AM   #4
Scarface72
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Colorado

 
definitely get more ram, 256 is kinda bare minimum these days, btw what OS are you running?
Scarface72 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-03, 02:00 PM Thread Starter   #5
The_Ryz_Factor
Member

 
The_Ryz_Factor's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: IL

 
Windows XP Pro.

__________________
The_Ryz_Factor
The_Ryz_Factor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-03, 03:12 PM   #6
Scarface72
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Colorado

 
Ok then yea definitely get more ram
Scarface72 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-03, 06:20 AM   #7
pko/c
Member

 
pko/c's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Greece,Athens

 
The best choice is to use 512.
pko/c is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-03, 08:27 AM   #8
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
if you have windows tweaked it should be ok for now ,but if you can afford it i say buy a 512mb stick and sell the 256mb or use them both.
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?