Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Deep Freeze?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-07-04, 08:07 PM Thread Starter   #1
atigamerguy
Member

 
atigamerguy's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: EL PASO TX

 
Exclamation Deep Freeze?


Ok so I messed up my other pc so im stcuk with the one in my sig.
I got it from a teacher who was gonna throw it out because we got some new dells in our school. The thing is that there is a program called deep freeze that resets all of my settins back to normal after every restart it is impossible to bypass and impossible to run windows update because everything goes back to narmal after I restart it. Do any of you know how to reset of disable this program so i dont have to go installing my internet connection every time I turn opn my PC. Any help will be greatly apreciated.
atigamerguy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-07-04, 10:38 PM   #2
raven
Member

 
raven's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toronto

 
Deep Freeze is meant to be 100% secure. That is just how DeepFreeze was built. It was meant to protect against virii, anomolus changes and personal deletion error. The only civilized way i can think of deleting it is by typing in the password, thawing it, and then uninstalling it. So you might want to try and ask your teacher for that password. Or you can just reformat. That i believe would work.


Raven

__________________
Core i5-750.................................................. ..............................................P4 2.4 M0 @ 3.3 on AIR w/ AS5
2x 2GB G.Skill Ripjaw.................................................. .................................2x 256 OCZ PC-3500 EL DDR PE @ 2,2,2,5 on Street Racer
Gigabyte P55-UD4P.................................................. ....................................Abit AI7
OCZ Agility2 120GB, WD Black 1TB & 2x WD Green 2TB.....................................WD 36GB Raptor & Seagate 500GB 7200.11
Sound Blaster X-FI XtremeMusic.................................................. ..................Sound Blaster MP3
ATI HD5750 Go! Green.................................................. ...............................ATI AIW X800XL
New System up and running!
--Virus Troubles?--..........--Need a Program?--..........--Spyware Problems?--..........--System and Boot Optimization--


Nothing I say should be directly used, without my explicit permission, to make money. I DO NOT support INLINE ADS.
raven is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-18-05, 09:54 PM   #3
GunnerMan
Member

 
GunnerMan's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico

 
Yeah a reformat will work there are also programs ot there that you enter the deep freeze token ring and it gives you a password to unlock, these programs are very hard to find though.

__________________
ASUS Crosshair Formula-Z
AMD 8350
2x eVGA 660GTX /w mod BIOS
8 Gb PNY 1333 RAM
Mushkin 240GB SSD (OS)
650W Antec PSU
Gunner :attn:
GunnerMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-05, 12:31 PM   #4
syberspy9
Member

 
syberspy9's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Salmon Arm BC CANADA

 
mk
#1 (if ur just saying this and really wana get into ur school pc no chance it will work)trust me and its not worth the heck u will get in
#2 if this really is ur pc now ur a bit messed now....
#3 format wont work


so look up on google things that i hear that will work if the school didnt fic the problims would be like booting to a floppy

u will have to google it....
but as a last effort just junk the HD and buy a new one that will work
but formatting wont
syberspy9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-05, 06:35 PM   #5
GunnerMan
Member

 
GunnerMan's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico

 
Correction formatting WILL work and I gaurantee that 1) I have done it more times than I can count and 2) Deep Freeze only works like any other application when the HDD and windows is booted and it will not stop you from reformating if its not even loaded... It does sound like you just want to get past it in the school and if thats the case keep trying

__________________
ASUS Crosshair Formula-Z
AMD 8350
2x eVGA 660GTX /w mod BIOS
8 Gb PNY 1333 RAM
Mushkin 240GB SSD (OS)
650W Antec PSU
Gunner :attn:
GunnerMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-05, 07:28 PM   #6
syberspy9
Member

 
syberspy9's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Salmon Arm BC CANADA

 
I have tryed formatting a deep freeze didnt work for me....
well w/e u can try tell me if it works =P
syberspy9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-05, 02:07 AM   #7
jabaro
Member

 
jabaro's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Seattle, WA

 
My experience is that reformating dosen't work with deepfreeze without first unlocking the "freeze".
jabaro is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-05, 11:07 PM   #8
GunnerMan
Member

 
GunnerMan's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico

 
Hmm well I like I have said done it many time, formatted from 2000 to 2000, and 2000 to XP Pro. No problems no sign of deepfreeze left on comp and it had to be reinstalled. I find it unbeliveable it would stay after a complete reformat but maybe older versions work that way..

__________________
ASUS Crosshair Formula-Z
AMD 8350
2x eVGA 660GTX /w mod BIOS
8 Gb PNY 1333 RAM
Mushkin 240GB SSD (OS)
650W Antec PSU
Gunner :attn:
GunnerMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-05, 11:43 PM   #9
tenchi86
Member

 
tenchi86's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Smoky Mountains, NC

 
Formatting will work, the formate that you performed but of left the boot sector. Download a program called eraser its free, then use a function it has called daves boot and nuke. There in no way a program can servive that since it writes 0s like 10 times over the entire hdd. The only way to protect from that would be maybe some type of read only thing like how some boot sectors have that on them to protect from viruses, even then though I believe eraser wipes them out.

__________________
"Millions saw the apple fall, but Newton was the one who asked why." -Bernard Mannes Baruch

Mobo: MSI Neo2-V
CPU: 2.8a Prescott @ 3.2
PSU: Blue Storm 500 Watt
GPU: Geforce 6600GT
HS: Zalman 7000
Ram: Kingston HyperX 1024mb 3200
tenchi86 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-05, 03:55 PM   #10
syberspy9
Member

 
syberspy9's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Salmon Arm BC CANADA

 
mabey deep freeze trick these programs and its not really writing to the HD or its just writing to one section over and over...

imnot shure but it does it.
mabey it deneys the program from letting u format.
(but not if u boot to a floppy format thing.
like i have these 2 florrys that work for Seagate drives that u boot to and it writes 0's to the HD.

so now that i think of it....
mabey it might work if u format normaly like before u boot to windows.
lol i dont know i just messed with a school pc nd found it not worth it so ya.
syberspy9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-05, 06:47 PM   #11
d.chatten
Member

 
d.chatten's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United Kingdom

 
You should boot from a Windows 98 boot floppy disk and use fdisk to delete all partitions and create new ones then format the drives you create.
Or you could use a Windows XP CD to boot your PC and use the recovery console to run diskpart and delete all partitions and create new ones then format the drives you create.
This should do the trick!

__________________
Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Duo E6850
Zelman CNPS9500 AT
Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 4x1GB
BFG GeForce 7800 GTX OC 256MB
Enermax Galaxy DXX EGX1000EWL 1000W
Western Digital Raptor WD1500ADFD x3
Pioneer DVR-115DBK x2
Plextor DVDR PX-716A
CoolerMaster Stacker 830 Evolution
d.chatten is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-05, 11:12 PM   #12
GunnerMan
Member

 
GunnerMan's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico

 
Yeah, well I was reading an article that if you download a partition/hdd graph reader thing you will see that the data (or some of it) is always left on the hard drive, could be why it requires a 10 gig i think it was min requirement.... also a trick to not have deep freeze delete stuff is put it in the recycle bin, it dosent affect the recycle bin for some reason...

__________________
ASUS Crosshair Formula-Z
AMD 8350
2x eVGA 660GTX /w mod BIOS
8 Gb PNY 1333 RAM
Mushkin 240GB SSD (OS)
650W Antec PSU
Gunner :attn:
GunnerMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-05, 11:30 PM   #13
I.M.O.G.
Glorious Leader

 
I.M.O.G.'s Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rootstown, OH

10 Year Badge
 
A correctly configured deepfreeze computer cannot be hacked... easily. Completely correct configuration is not altogether typical though, and is often even purposely avoided for ease of service... Depends on the environment it is deployed in and who is doing the deployment.

What gunnerman says about a reformat could be correct... however that would only be possible on an incorrectly configured machine (largely dependent on bios access and ability to boot to anything other than windows). If I set that machine up with deepfreeze, he would not be able to do that unless he physically removed the hard drive... And if that PC was in my environment, the case would be under lock and key. So if this is a school computer, you are out of luck. If it really is your computer which you rightfully own, then you can pull the HDD and reformat it from another machine which you have control over the boot priority/order.

This is all easily recognizable from the deep freeze site - they offer a prize for breaking into their system at trade shows they frequent. They configure the machine themselves to be absolutely bulletproof, and ease of troubleshooting is no object to them, so this offers more flexibility in just how rigid the protection is... I would guess that few machines in actual deployment are configured that same way.

Anyways, this is talk of cracking and is against forum rules most likely - the mods will be having a look at this thread, so that they can decide if this discussion is okay or a no go.

__________________
The OC Forums Way
We are a team. We are a community. We are a fellowship made strong by mutual respect and shared dedication to the task of enriching all who come here.
The OC Forums Thank You Thread
Put your computer to work for our OC Forum Teams!
Try out our POST TEMPLATES, they save you time answering common questions!

I spend half my money on CPUs, GPUs, and Liquid Nitrogen. The other half I waste.
I.M.O.G. is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-05, 01:06 AM   #14
syberspy9
Member

 
syberspy9's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Salmon Arm BC CANADA

 
well it like IMOG said a properlyconfigerd rig you wont get into....

but schools dont update the deepfreeze and they probable installed it like 5 years ago or like 3 years ago so its not that good, still way beyond a normal persons skill.
but you can do it if u go ask some other forum and tell them what vertion of deepfreeze u have.
ask them on how to know what vetion u have.

i could tell you how to get the vertion and how to get passwords and probable ow to crakc it but this forums not for that.
As is clearly sais in forum rules.
go to google and find out more man.
syberspy9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-11-12, 08:26 AM   #15
cxnerd
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2012

 
Cool How to uninstall Deep Freeze


Quote:
Originally Posted by atigamerguy View Post
Ok so I messed up my other pc so im stcuk with the one in my sig.
I got it from a teacher who was gonna throw it out because we got some new dells in our school. The thing is that there is a program called deep freeze that resets all of my settins back to normal after every restart it is impossible to bypass and impossible to run windows update because everything goes back to narmal after I restart it. Do any of you know how to reset of disable this program so i dont have to go installing my internet connection every time I turn opn my PC. Any help will be greatly apreciated.
Here's how:
1. Hold Shift + Click the deep freeze icon two times (The lower-right icon)
2. Enter your password (If you don't know the password or you have forgotten it, you have no choice but to format the drive)
3. Click "Boot Thaw" and press apply
4. Restart your PC

(The DeepFreeze icon will be marked X)

5. Then uninstall it in it's folder
6. Restart

Then voila

*Although I wouldn't recommend uninstalling it since it protects your SYSTEM drive
cxnerd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-17-12, 02:36 AM   #16
SMOKEU
Member



Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NZ

 
Format and reinstall Windows. If that doesn't work then DBAN the HD and start again. Unless it somehow modifies the BIOS I don't understand how formatting the HD won't work.

__________________
MY RIG:
HP 8200 Elite USDT
i5 2400S
4GB DDR3 SODIMM
Intel HD2000 graphics
135W external PSU
160GB 2.5" HDD
Debian 7 KDE
SMOKEU is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?