Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Is this safe? Q6600

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-25-08, 05:20 PM Thread Starter   #1
slb785
Member



Join Date: Apr 2008

 
Is this safe? Q6600


I got my Q6600 stable up to 3.5ghz. But need a pretty damn high vcore @ 1.5v

My PC is off more than its on but i do use it mainly for gaming and i will have it on for 6-8 hours at a time maybe 5-6 days a week. Is a vcore that high safe to have my pc running that much? I get 30-35C idle temps and under full load w/ prime95 it jumps to 45-50C and ive never seen higher than 51.

Ive read a bunch about how temps are the only thing that matter but that seems like a lot of voltage and im a little worried. Im still using air cooling w/ my Zalman 9700 and AS5

__________________
Motherboard - EVGA 780i SLI
Processor - Intel Q9550 Quad Core *Work In Progress*
CPU Cooling - Zalman CNPS9900 Max
Video - 2x EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SLI
Storage - 2x Western Digital 320GB RAID 0
Power - Rosewill Extreme 850W
Memory - 8GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800 5-4-4-15
Case - Sunbeam Transformer
slb785 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-08, 05:39 PM   #2
redduc900
Super Moderator
First Responders

 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Intel states "absolute maximum" Vcc for the Q6600 is 1.55v, so in your case at 1.5v and reasonable temp's you should be fine. When you run Prime, are you either running four instances of the program, or are you running the latest version which opens four threads for you automatically (are all four cores being stressed)? It's hard to believe that w/ only a Zalman 9700 HSF and at a Vcc of 1.5v, your load temp's are only 45 - 50C w/ a quad. Here's a link to the Intel datasheet for the Q6600 in case you're interested...

http://download.intel.com/design/pro...s/31559205.pdf

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-08, 05:56 PM Thread Starter   #3
slb785
Member



Join Date: Apr 2008

 
It opens 4 threads, one for each core stressing them 100% each.

Heres a question i just got though. I overclocked the cpu from 3.2 to 3.5, and the only thing i changed besides that was my RAM timings from 5 4 4 15 to 6 6 6 18. Now my 3dmark06 score only went up about 200 to about 16200. Would changing the RAM timings be the cause of not getting much of an increase in my 3dmark score? I was expecting at least a 17k or maybe even an 18k score

__________________
Motherboard - EVGA 780i SLI
Processor - Intel Q9550 Quad Core *Work In Progress*
CPU Cooling - Zalman CNPS9900 Max
Video - 2x EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SLI
Storage - 2x Western Digital 320GB RAID 0
Power - Rosewill Extreme 850W
Memory - 8GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800 5-4-4-15
Case - Sunbeam Transformer
slb785 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-08, 05:59 PM   #4
redduc900
Super Moderator
First Responders

 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
What frequency is your RAM running at, what's your current FSB / NB strap, and why did you loosen the timings to 6-6-6-18 from 5-4-4-15?

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-08, 06:11 PM Thread Starter   #5
slb785
Member



Join Date: Apr 2008

 
Ram is set at 420mhz
FSB is 378mhz w/ CPU mult @ 9x
NB im not sure where to find that

I had to loosen the timings because i wanted to get a better overclock. at 5-4-4-15 the highest i could get was 3.2ghz out of the CPU. When i dropped them to 6-6-6-18 i was able to hit 3.5ghz

__________________
Motherboard - EVGA 780i SLI
Processor - Intel Q9550 Quad Core *Work In Progress*
CPU Cooling - Zalman CNPS9900 Max
Video - 2x EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SLI
Storage - 2x Western Digital 320GB RAID 0
Power - Rosewill Extreme 850W
Memory - 8GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800 5-4-4-15
Case - Sunbeam Transformer
slb785 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 01:32 AM   #6
dicko555
Member

 
dicko555's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Australia

 
They are nice temps with 1.5v. What is your VID.
What are your ambient temps.
Show us a couple of screen shots while under load with Prime95 ,Core Temp and HWMonitor open, also CPU Z showing Memory Tab.
Just one more thing to get those temps are you living in a fridge.

__________________
i7-4790k @ 4.8GHz at 1.260v | Corsair H110 Cooler | ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 | EVGA GeForce GTX 780Ti | 16GB Aries GSkill 2400 RAM
Samsung 840 EVO 250GB Boot/Programe Drive | Corsair AX860W PSU. + various other HDD's optical drives etc.
dicko555 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 11:58 AM Thread Starter   #7
slb785
Member



Join Date: Apr 2008

 
My room is the coldest room in the house and winters well on its way here in michigan. Its usually in the low 60sF in my room (not sure what that is in C) I was kinda shocked to see these temps too and i kinda dont believe em


__________________
Motherboard - EVGA 780i SLI
Processor - Intel Q9550 Quad Core *Work In Progress*
CPU Cooling - Zalman CNPS9900 Max
Video - 2x EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SLI
Storage - 2x Western Digital 320GB RAID 0
Power - Rosewill Extreme 850W
Memory - 8GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800 5-4-4-15
Case - Sunbeam Transformer

Last edited by slb785; 10-26-08 at 12:03 PM.
slb785 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 12:32 PM   #8
nichos
Registered

 
nichos's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2008

 
Test with "OCCT", mine were OK with P95 but failed miserably with OCCT test.

Google it :- OCCTPT2.0.0a-[Guru3D.com].exe

What is your BIOS?

see my miserable OC I posted today.
Nick
nichos is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 02:13 PM   #9
instinct28
New Member

 
instinct28's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Martinsville Va

 
Could I have my Q6600 B3 @ 3.94ghz?


I have P5Q Pro mobo and The Multiplier is 8 FSB is 438 witch should = 3.5 right?

Well If I right click on My Computer and select Properties and General tab it showes my core @ 3.94 and SiSoftwear Sandra says the same thing, 3.94

I found that that is incorrect. I installed CPU-Z and I am at 3.5 but the multi switches back and forth from 6 to 8. Is that normal?

Last edited by instinct28; 10-26-08 at 02:39 PM.
instinct28 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 04:55 PM   #10
freeagent

Member

 
freeagent's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Winnipeg!

 
i have an early q6600 and it loves volts. mine needs 1.48 for 3600, and 1.58 for 3800. i feel comfy with a 1.6v max if your chip is running relatively cool. i try for 65 or under loaded with higher voltage. 1.65 now and then just to see the cpu over voltage warning still no luck at 4ghz

also to answer your question, its showing a different speed because windows is looking at your default multiplyer

__________________
Xeon X5690 E.S. @ 4307MHz 1.375v/Corsair H100
Asus Rampage III Formula @ 179/3230/3589
3x2GB STT Chrome @ 897MHz 7-7-7-21 1T 1.65v
Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ 900/1000 1.1v
Intel 520 120GB/WD 1TB Black
Auzentech Prelude
Thermaltake SP850M
Fractal Design Define R4
freeagent is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-08, 06:46 PM Thread Starter   #11
slb785
Member



Join Date: Apr 2008

 
well it was unstable. i tried playing crysis and it crashed while loading. same vcore at 3.4ghz, didnt load windows, same vcore at 3.3ghz, crashed. dropped my vcore back down to 1.4 and it runs 100% stable at 3.2ghz... am i missing something here?

__________________
Motherboard - EVGA 780i SLI
Processor - Intel Q9550 Quad Core *Work In Progress*
CPU Cooling - Zalman CNPS9900 Max
Video - 2x EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SLI
Storage - 2x Western Digital 320GB RAID 0
Power - Rosewill Extreme 850W
Memory - 8GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800 5-4-4-15
Case - Sunbeam Transformer
slb785 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?