Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Computer *always* tries and displays " Boot from CD : " messsage no matter what

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-12-10, 09:22 AM Thread Starter   #1
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
Computer *always* tries and displays " Boot from CD : " messsage no matter what


It's an old nForce2 motherboard Shuttle AN35N Ultra v1.1. Basically, it always displays and tries to
Boot from CD :

NVIDIA Boot Agent ...

option at boot regardless of boot order you choose in BIOS, even if you remove CD from Boot order.

It actually hangs complaining there is no system disk unless.... unless you put a Windows installation CD which has "press any key to boot from CD...." when you insert it...


now if you do not press any key it actually bounces off to actually boot on already installed Windows. But if there is no Boot CD in there to "bounce off of", it will complain there is no system disk, etc, and will not boot.


I tried to Fix a corrupt Boot.ini, I tried to Fix a corrupt partition boot sector, I tried Fix a corrupt master boot record, nothing, still displays
Boot from CD :



EDIT: SOLVED!


Quote:
Originally Posted by c627627 View Post
Negative. Tried all of that. That's what made this so interesting. But you are not going to believe this:

It was the IDE cable (!)

I had to do it twice to confirm. It was the IDE cable. As soon as I used a different IDE cable - it went through.

Last edited by c627627; 11-12-10 at 04:03 PM.
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 11:24 AM   #2
King107s
Member

 
King107s's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Florida

 
Thats wierd...

Have you tried clearing the CMOS and flashing the BIOS?

__________________
CPU Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.9 GHz on H2O
MB ASRock Z77 Extreme9
RAM G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133 9-11-10-28
VC Sapphire Dual-X OC 7970 3GB 1050/1500 (3DMark11 P10551)
SSD Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
HDD RAID0 2x1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
PSU Corsair AX1200
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D w/ Aerocool Shark Black ed. fans
Cooling EK Supreme HF Rev 2 block, BIX GTX360 Rad, AFC1212D-PWM Fans, Primochill Myraid Res, Swiftech MCP655-B, Prolimatech PK-1 TIM, PrimoChill Liquid Utopia, PrimoFlex PRO LRT Tubing 1/2" ID 3/4" UV Blue
King107s is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 11:42 AM Thread Starter   #3
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
Clearing CMOS did not help. Even Flashing CMOS did not help.

It's not the BIOS, I have a feeling it has something to do with the boot sectors of the hard drive. I will try to nuke the drive's Master Boot Record and reimage everything back to it.
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 11:51 AM   #4
King107s
Member

 
King107s's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Florida

 
I have a feeling that youre going to have to write zeros to the entire drive and reinstall fresh to get rid of that... Hopefully not though, good luck

__________________
CPU Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.9 GHz on H2O
MB ASRock Z77 Extreme9
RAM G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133 9-11-10-28
VC Sapphire Dual-X OC 7970 3GB 1050/1500 (3DMark11 P10551)
SSD Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
HDD RAID0 2x1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
PSU Corsair AX1200
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D w/ Aerocool Shark Black ed. fans
Cooling EK Supreme HF Rev 2 block, BIX GTX360 Rad, AFC1212D-PWM Fans, Primochill Myraid Res, Swiftech MCP655-B, Prolimatech PK-1 TIM, PrimoChill Liquid Utopia, PrimoFlex PRO LRT Tubing 1/2" ID 3/4" UV Blue
King107s is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 11:53 AM Thread Starter   #5
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
Why the entire drive? The problem is present at boot up.
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 12:59 PM   #6
King107s
Member

 
King107s's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Florida

 
I've just never had luck with the boot sector... you're probably more expirenced with that sort of thing though, let me know how it turns out.

__________________
CPU Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.9 GHz on H2O
MB ASRock Z77 Extreme9
RAM G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133 9-11-10-28
VC Sapphire Dual-X OC 7970 3GB 1050/1500 (3DMark11 P10551)
SSD Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
HDD RAID0 2x1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
PSU Corsair AX1200
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D w/ Aerocool Shark Black ed. fans
Cooling EK Supreme HF Rev 2 block, BIX GTX360 Rad, AFC1212D-PWM Fans, Primochill Myraid Res, Swiftech MCP655-B, Prolimatech PK-1 TIM, PrimoChill Liquid Utopia, PrimoFlex PRO LRT Tubing 1/2" ID 3/4" UV Blue
King107s is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 01:19 PM   #7
madhatter256
Special Member ★

 
madhatter256's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: CFL

 
Yeah, zero out the drive, not entirely, because the MBR/track 0 gets written first. I'd run killdisk and let it get to 1% and then shut it off.

__________________
Folding User Stats
Heatware
madhatter256 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 01:30 PM   #8
I.M.O.G.
Glorious Leader

 
I.M.O.G.'s Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rootstown, OH

10 Year Badge
 
1. What OS?
2. Is the drive recognized in bios as primary master?
3. Under primary master, is the drive set to auto and is the access mode auto also?
4. How is the drive identified in the boot order? (hdd-0, hdd-1, etc)
5. If PATA, have you checked the jumper to see if its set for primary or secondary?
6. Is there more than one hard drive plugged into the system?
7. Is there an option during boot to press a key to select a temporary boot device? F12 maybe?

__________________
The OC Forums Way
We are a team. We are a community. We are a fellowship made strong by mutual respect and shared dedication to the task of enriching all who come here.
The OC Forums Thank You Thread
Put your computer to work for our OC Forum Teams!
Try out our POST TEMPLATES, they save you time answering common questions!

I spend half my money on CPUs, GPUs, and Liquid Nitrogen. The other half I waste.

Last edited by I.M.O.G.; 11-12-10 at 01:37 PM.
I.M.O.G. is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 01:52 PM Thread Starter   #9
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
Windows XP. Yes, recognized as primary master, Auto, boot order accounted for, PATA, jumpers accounted for, all other drives are disconnected while this is going on, as for other boot options:

Remember as long as any CD with windows install is in the drive (Windows XP installation, or even Norton Ghost boot CD, since it is based on Windows), as long as any CD is in there with Windows boot on it, since the boot massage is

Boot CD :
It goes to CD first, then since you have to press any key to actually boot off of CD and you don't then it bounces off right into the hard drive booting of Windows, it all works!


But if there is no Windows boot CD, it stops, complaining there is no system disk.
Remember all boot orders, devices were enabled/disabled to test that part of it.

I just ran killdisk for 5% and am testing it now all nuked like that.
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 01:59 PM   #10
GT240
Disabled



Join Date: Oct 2010

 
What is the boot order?
GT240 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 02:00 PM   #11
I.M.O.G.
Glorious Leader

 
I.M.O.G.'s Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rootstown, OH

10 Year Badge
 
How is the HDD identified in your boot order? hdd-0, hdd-1, hdd-2, etc?

__________________
The OC Forums Way
We are a team. We are a community. We are a fellowship made strong by mutual respect and shared dedication to the task of enriching all who come here.
The OC Forums Thank You Thread
Put your computer to work for our OC Forum Teams!
Try out our POST TEMPLATES, they save you time answering common questions!

I spend half my money on CPUs, GPUs, and Liquid Nitrogen. The other half I waste.
I.M.O.G. is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 02:21 PM   #12
Aynjell
Member



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Boot windows disc, run recovery, get the console, run fixmbr.

__________________
Do not break wind in the same room as a dark brother or sister; to do so is to invoke the wrath of Sithis. - Aynjell, in fond memory of Lucien LeChance
Aynjell is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 02:21 PM Thread Starter   #13
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
I did that with no luck. fixmbr and all related commands were run, no change.

The reason I wasn't specific was because I tried setting every hdd-x as first boot drive in Bios. It is the one and only primary drive connected correctly.

I am diskkilling it now and will retest to see, then I will place a drive from another nForce2 system in to see if it will pass through. This will tell us if it really is the original drive itself that is causing the problem.
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 02:23 PM   #14
Aynjell
Member



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by c627627 View Post
I did that with no luck.

The reason wasn't specific was because I tried setting every hdd-x as first boot drive in Bios. It is the one and only primary drive connected correctly.

I am diskkilling it now and will retest to see, then I will place a drive from another nForce2 system in to see if it will pass through. This will tell us if it really is the original drive itself that is causing the problem.
Wow, yeah, that is wierd. But it's definitely an issue with the boot sector on the drive. The disc actually loads it's own boot loader whether you press any key or not. The disc automatically boots like it or not, the press any key is just a "do you want me to do MY thing" option. So the issue is 100% on the boot loader. Try installing grub on the drive and setting it to boot windows that way! Though, not sure if that'll work or not. I think grub may still depend on the windows bootloader.

__________________
Do not break wind in the same room as a dark brother or sister; to do so is to invoke the wrath of Sithis. - Aynjell, in fond memory of Lucien LeChance
Aynjell is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 02:55 PM Thread Starter   #15
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
It is definitely the hard drive. Put in another drive of same size, same number of partitions, and it went right through!


Here's what we have with the problem drive:
1. Drive was killed using killdisk.
2. Partitioned using O&O Partition Manager then when that didn't work and since this is a 120GB drive on nForce2, I used the old Partition Manager 8.05 - still same problem.

3. Can it be the image used? When I Ghosted, I made sure I unchecked anything that had to do with mbr or disk signature.


I think my only choice now is to try a different drive image (the same as the image the drive which went through used) to address that suspect.
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 02:57 PM   #16
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by GT240 View Post
What is the boot order?
Looks like wrong boot sequence settings.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 03:03 PM Thread Starter   #17
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
Negative. Tried all of that. That's what made this so interesting. But you are not going to believe this:

It was the IDE cable (!)

I had to do it twice to confirm. It was the IDE cable. As soon as I used a different IDE cable - it went through. Wow.
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 05:36 PM   #18
I.M.O.G.
Glorious Leader

 
I.M.O.G.'s Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rootstown, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Anything odd about the IDE cable?

One connector rather than normal primary master? Were you connecting it in a weird way or anything?

Sweet fix though, thanks for the update.

__________________
The OC Forums Way
We are a team. We are a community. We are a fellowship made strong by mutual respect and shared dedication to the task of enriching all who come here.
The OC Forums Thank You Thread
Put your computer to work for our OC Forum Teams!
Try out our POST TEMPLATES, they save you time answering common questions!

I spend half my money on CPUs, GPUs, and Liquid Nitrogen. The other half I waste.
I.M.O.G. is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 05:51 PM Thread Starter   #19
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by I.M.O.G. View Post
Anything odd about the IDE cable?
Y-heah there's something odd about the IDE cable:


Attached Images
 
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-10, 05:55 PM   #20
I.M.O.G.
Glorious Leader

 
I.M.O.G.'s Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rootstown, OH

10 Year Badge
 
LOL!

__________________
The OC Forums Way
We are a team. We are a community. We are a fellowship made strong by mutual respect and shared dedication to the task of enriching all who come here.
The OC Forums Thank You Thread
Put your computer to work for our OC Forum Teams!
Try out our POST TEMPLATES, they save you time answering common questions!

I spend half my money on CPUs, GPUs, and Liquid Nitrogen. The other half I waste.
I.M.O.G. is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?