Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > General CPU Discussion
General CPU Discussion
Forum Jump

Can I overclock an Emachine eMonster 500a?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-17-03, 09:55 PM Thread Starter   #1
TommyDee291
Member

 
TommyDee291's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Pennsylvania

 
Can I overclock an Emachine eMonster 500a?


Hi, It's been a long time since I've posted here... And alot has changed in that time. This time I am trying to overclock my father's current computer: An eMachine eMonster 500a which has an Intel Pentium III Slot 1 CPU at 500 mhz... I would like to know if its at all possible to overclock this particular machine... Thanks.
TommyDee291 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-03, 09:57 PM   #2
creepy
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: tn

 
highly doubtful

__________________
Case: antec 300
Power: antec hcg-900
CPU: fx-8120 @ 4.5ghz (more to come)
Mobo: gigabyte ga-890fxa-ud5
Ram: 8gb g.skill ripjaw 1333mhz @ 1688
Video: 2x msi 6970 @ 950/1450
Sound: sound blaster x-fi titanium fatal1ty
Cooling: antec kuhler 620
HDD: 500gb WD caviar black
creepy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-03, 09:59 PM   #3
madcow235
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: Purdue University, IN

 
try cpuFSB i think its called
madcow235 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-03, 10:12 PM   #4
glock19owner
Member

 
glock19owner's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002

 
your chances of OCing that machine...even using a software program is about less then 1%...for the simple fact you will need to know the exact details of certain things using software programs and most companys do not put the PLL and such so you can read them...and there is no way to OC it using the BIOS since it has a locked BIOS...
glock19owner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-03, 10:35 PM   #5
WobbZ
Registered



Join Date: May 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia

 
Obviously the manufacturer doesn't make their own motherboards... so try and find out what it is (like, what it initially was) and re-flash it with the bios for it (the real board's bios)... although, this is risky, may screw up...
WobbZ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-03, 10:56 PM   #6
ttfrog
Member



Join Date: Oct 2003

 
I dont recommend it at all. Since you're not absolutely sure what the board originally was, it isn't too smart to try to reflash the bios. I'd say it's too big of a risk, and with a machine like that I'm not so sure what your yields would be... lol
ttfrog is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-03, 11:00 PM   #7
WobbZ
Registered



Join Date: May 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia

 
Hence why I said it was risky... I'd only do it if you are 99% sure of what board it is (look for common components... HSF on northbridge etc).
WobbZ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-03, 11:08 PM   #8
glock19owner
Member

 
glock19owner's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002

 
Quote:
Originally posted by WobbZ
Obviously the manufacturer doesn't make their own motherboards... so try and find out what it is (like, what it initially was) and re-flash it with the bios for it (the real board's bios)... although, this is risky, may screw up...
This wont work since the BIOS's wont match up...it will give you the BIOS codes do not match up error when trying to flash them...the MB makers and OEM makers have already made sure that no one can do this...this is why softFSB and a few other software OCing programs were made...that is why you will need the PLL and such for those programs...
glock19owner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-03, 03:21 AM   #9
Xstatic
Member



Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rochester, Michigan

10 Year Badge
 
I doubt you can. Even so you will only get a small increase with cpufsb. 33mhz tops?

__________________
OLD Rig/Too lazy to update newer rig
Intel I7 920 @4.0ghz | Prolimatech Megahalems | Asus P6T | 12 gigs OCZ GOLD DDR3 1600 | ATI Saphire 4870 X2 2gig
60gig OCZ Vertex SSD, 1Tb WD BE | Audigy 2 ZS Plat | Klipsch promedia ultra 5.1 speakers | Cooler Master CM-830 Stacker

Backup Rig
Intel C2Q Q6600 | Asus P5W-DH Deluxe | 4 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 | Nvidia 8800 GTX
750gig

My Heat
Xstatic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-03, 04:25 PM   #10
SLee
Member



Join Date: Aug 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by glock19owner
your chances of OCing that machine...even using a software program is about less then 1%...for the simple fact you will need to know the exact details of certain things using software programs and most companys do not put the PLL and such so you can read them...and there is no way to OC it using the BIOS since it has a locked BIOS...
You can just take a look at the PLL chip on the motherboard and see which model it is and whether its supported by a software OCing program. In this way, I was able to overclock a Compaq Presario. Even some PLLs which aren't supported can be overclocked, such as the ICS952601 used by Dell and I've overclocked a Dell Dimension 4600 successfully.
SLee is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-03, 04:38 PM   #11
glock19owner
Member

 
glock19owner's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002

 
That is if they list the PLL...I have worked on quite a few emachines and have only come across one or two where the PLL was actually listed...that is why I stated that there was still a 99% chance or so that they wouldnt beable to OC it even with a software program...but hey if there emachine has the PLL listed on the MB then they have a better chance...but still no gart. that the software program will still OC it...
glock19owner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-03, 05:05 PM   #12
asj
Member



Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Scotland

10 Year Badge
 
my dad uses an eMonster 500a. and I can't get it to overclock! no chance using the bios and no chance using a program like softFSB! sorry to tell you that! lol - thats why I build my own!

__________________
|Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 2.66GHz (1333Mhz FSB)|Shuttle SG33G5|ASUS Radeon 4850 (1GB DDR3)|Kingston 4GB DDR2 PC2-6400 HyperX|250GB Maxtor(MaXLine Plus II)|Windows XP Home|Windows Vista Home 32bit|
asj is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-03, 06:51 PM   #13
batboy
Senior Moment

 
batboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kansas, USA

10 Year Badge
 
The e-machines usually have Trigem mobos. Not worth even trying to O/C.

__________________
2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen
batboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-19-03, 07:19 PM   #14
prankstar008
Member

 
prankstar008's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Diego, CA

 
My first overclock ever was about a year ago on my old p2 slot 1 @300mhz....it was in a HP pavilion ????.....using my soldering iron i was able to unlock the fsb (its complicated to explain all this and i have a thread about it somewhere)....what im trying to say is if i oced my 300MHZ p2 in my HP computer, if you try hard, you might be able to get the e-machine to oc...im not sure if its worth the time....i did my p2 overclock just for fun of ocing the old fashioned way (w/ jumpers)...good luck



edit: wow i have bad grammar....sorry if that was ahrd to follow...not enough time to fix...sorry

__________________

|LIAN LI PC-65<<rip off|
|ABIT NF7-S rev 2.0|
|Advanced Micro Devices 2500+ mobile @ 2.36GHZ cooled by Thermalright SLK 947U and AS5|
|ATI 9600XT|
|512 MB of Corsair XMS PC-3200 @ 2-2-2-6| I Pack Heatware
prankstar008 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-04, 11:14 AM   #15
bximplant
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NY

 
I also have a 500a that runs slow with winxp and I was wondering if a cpu upgrade would help. The motherboard is from an manufacturer with no support. Thanks in advance.
bximplant is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-04, 05:53 PM   #16
VMU
Member

 
VMU's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nowhere, Florida

 
it could help, but i wouldnt recommend it too much. You'll be better of IMO building a new pc. But again thats my opinion
VMU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-04, 11:10 PM   #17
Matt761
Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicago suburbs (Bartlett)

 
Quote:
Originally posted by bximplant
I also have a 500a that runs slow with winxp and I was wondering if a cpu upgrade would help. The motherboard is from an manufacturer with no support. Thanks in advance.
The only way youd probably be able to do a processor upgrade was if you new your motherboard spec and settings. Youd be better off just biulding a cheap athlon xp system.
Matt761 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-04, 11:26 PM   #18
Matt761
Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicago suburbs (Bartlett)

 
Oh, and the best thing i think you shoudl do to get better performance in xp would be to get more system memory. It probably uses sdram which can be had for about $30 for 128mb. Id reccomend getting one or two sticks of the stuff since you mobo only supports up to 256mb. You can get cheap prices off pricewatch if you know exactly what memory you need or you can buy it off crusial or kingston and youll know for sure your getting the right stuff for a few bucks more.



www.pricewatch.com
www.kingston.com
www.crucial.com
Matt761 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-14-04, 10:25 AM   #19
Kenshiro
Member

 
Kenshiro's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003

 
I have the identical system like yours. Listen carefully, this is what I did to make my computer go faster.


I bought another computer.
Kenshiro is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-14-04, 10:32 AM   #20
Kenshiro
Member

 
Kenshiro's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003

 
Ok, lets get serious now. I did have the identical system. Like the rest of the guys said, you can't overclock it. First of all, the bios is locked, just like Dell's system. What this meant is that you don't have the option to change the FSB or increase the Vcore. I also tried the hardware overclock. That mobo is the old type, and also requires you to move some jumpers to set the clock speed. I did that, and nothing changed.

Unless it's an alienware, you can't overclock any manufacturer's computers. That have to do this to protect themselves. PIII is sooooo outdated already and you can't play any of the games today (at least at a decent resolution). Even P 4 are almost outdated. Intel is going to release their next generation CPUs latest by the end of the 2nd quarter this year.

If you can't wait, wait a little longer until the next generation CPU's and standard is release. But this wait can be as long as 6 months. If you can't, go get a P4 2.4C or the AMD Barton 2500, with a very powerful video card. These will be your options for now, at least this is what I think.

__________________
Sager NP9170
17.3” Full HD (1920x1080) Matte LED-Backlit Display
AMD Radeon HD 7970M 256bit w/2GB GDDR5
Intel® Core™ i7-3720QM (2.6~3.6GHz) w/6M L3 Cache - 4 Cores - 8 Threads
16GB (4x4GB) DDR3/1600 Dual Channel Memory
Crucial 128GB SSD (M4) SATA III Solid-State Drive 500GB SATA II 3GB/s 7,200 RPM Hard Drive
Kenshiro is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > General CPU Discussion
General CPU Discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?