Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Member blueswitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,013

    Comp stops giving display s754

    So out of the blue one day my computer fails to show a display. It powers on...I get nothing on screen. I've tried the monitor that works, I tried swapping my video card and still nothing. I tried resetting the CMOS with a jumper...nothing. I get no beep codes, even yanking the RAM and turning it on I get no beep codes. Although my HDD lights sit a solid color, this is a DFI NF4X Infinity board.

    anyone have any ideas....I really thought it was a video issue..unles my PCIx16 slot is bad I don't have a PCI card to test that

    Fold for Team 32!
    _________________________________________
    MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
    X700, 128mb
    2gb OCZ PC3200

    My Heatware

  2. #2
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Posts
    15,734
    Odd you don't get any beep codes w/out the RAM. Of all things I would think that would still error out ...

  3. #3
    Member blueswitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,013
    Quote Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
    Odd you don't get any beep codes w/out the RAM. Of all things I would think that would still error out ...
    I know right.....unless the mobo is dead up until the point where all it can do is run current through it so everything turns on...but in reality it's bricked mobo.

    Fold for Team 32!
    _________________________________________
    MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
    X700, 128mb
    2gb OCZ PC3200

    My Heatware

  4. #4
    Member Trap05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,422
    Its a dead board. Try a different power supply first just to be sure but......It's dead Jim!
    CoolerMaster 690
    Antec HCG 620w
    Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
    Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
    G.Skill 8GB 1600
    MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
    Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
    Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
    Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
    BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
    SteamID trm2006

  5. #5
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Posts
    15,734
    If that thing is still in the case I'd try pulling it to test on a bench. When you get rigs that old there's no telling what might have gotten in where to create a fault. Over time stuff happens and one little spec of damp dust (or something else equally trivial) in the wrong place is all it takes.


    I also agree using a different PSU (if you've got one) is worth a shot before going any farther ...

  6. #6
    Member blueswitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,013
    Quote Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
    If that thing is still in the case I'd try pulling it to test on a bench. When you get rigs that old there's no telling what might have gotten in where to create a fault. Over time stuff happens and one little spec of damp dust (or something else equally trivial) in the wrong place is all it takes.


    I also agree using a different PSU (if you've got one) is worth a shot before going any farther ...
    I'll try it....I don't have a spare PSU...but that appears to be fine, I mean it powers up everything but I'll try taking the mobo out and doing an on the table boot once I get home.

    So correct me if I'm wrong but if the mobo is dead...unless I get the exact same motherboard I'm looking at having to reinstall Windows XP right?..because Windows won't be able to adjust to new hardware correct?
    Last edited by blueswitch; 09-26-08 at 10:58 AM.

    Fold for Team 32!
    _________________________________________
    MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
    X700, 128mb
    2gb OCZ PC3200

    My Heatware

  7. #7
    Member Trap05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,422
    Appears to be fine and works properly can be two different things so make sure you try the different power supply.
    As long as your replacement board is close you can swap out the board. ie different lan or audio chip but it has to be close on the chipset for it to work out well. Otherwise you just screw around trying to fix things that aren't working and you could have done a full reinstall in less time with better success.
    CoolerMaster 690
    Antec HCG 620w
    Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
    Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
    G.Skill 8GB 1600
    MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
    Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
    Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
    Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
    BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
    SteamID trm2006

  8. #8
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Posts
    15,734
    Do you have a volt meter instead???

    As for drivers - chances are XP Pro will already have basic drivers for a board that old. But even if it doesn't you don't have to reinstall - I don't know why everybody keeps saying that. I mean, OK it's not easy, but if you've got even half the programs I've got it's worth spending an awful lot of time getting new drivers installed. IMO - reinstalling programs and setting them up is the real PITA ...

  9. #9
    Member blueswitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,013
    ...ok so I removed the mobo and the PSU..and tried to run it on my desk....same thing still happens, now I did notice that my CPU's heat sink wasn't really glued onto the processor...I mean it was clamped on but usually the thermal grease bonds pretty good to the heat sink...it basically lifted right off with no resistance. Is it possible I burned up the CPU?...I don't know if a mobo will give you any sport of display with a dead CPU or no CPU in socket. I booted with the CPU not in socket and I got the same results, which doesn't say a lot...but...if anyone else can confirm whats suppose to happen when you boot with no CPU..

    Fold for Team 32!
    _________________________________________
    MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
    X700, 128mb
    2gb OCZ PC3200

    My Heatware

  10. #10
    Member Trap05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,422
    Nothing happens... the cpu is required to get anything. If you still haven't try a different power supply honestly though its probably a dead motherboard.
    CoolerMaster 690
    Antec HCG 620w
    Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
    Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
    G.Skill 8GB 1600
    MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
    Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
    Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
    Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
    BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
    SteamID trm2006

  11. #11
    Member blueswitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,013
    yeah I think I can get my hands on another PSU from work and try it tonight but I bet it's the mobo too.

    Fold for Team 32!
    _________________________________________
    MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
    X700, 128mb
    2gb OCZ PC3200

    My Heatware

  12. #12
    Member fabulouscoops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,657
    CMOS battery?
    i5 2500K@4.5; Asus P8P67 deluxe; 8 GB G.Skill DDR3 1600; Mushkin 120 GB SSD; 2T WD caviar, 500 GB WD caviar; HD7950
    E8500 @3.6 GHz; Asus P5Q Pro Turbo; 4 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066;
    i5 2550; P8P67 deluxe, 8 GB OCZ DDR2 800; 60 Agility SSD; 2x500 GB RAID 0; 250 GB Caviar; HD6950
    E4400 @3 GHz, Abit AB9 pro, Gigabyte 7300 GT silent; 2GB Supertalent PC5400; 3x36 Raptors RAID 0:5

  13. #13
    Member blueswitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,013
    Quote Originally Posted by fabulouscoops View Post
    CMOS battery?
    Ya know i tried re-seatting it but I don't have a spare lying around to replace it. I might try giving DFI a call and seeing if they can diagnose the problem.

    Fold for Team 32!
    _________________________________________
    MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
    X700, 128mb
    2gb OCZ PC3200

    My Heatware

  14. #14
    Member Trap05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,422
    Have you tried a different know good power supply YET?
    CoolerMaster 690
    Antec HCG 620w
    Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
    Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
    G.Skill 8GB 1600
    MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
    Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
    Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
    Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
    BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
    SteamID trm2006

  15. #15
    Member blueswitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,013
    yeah so I finally got around to trying a different power supply....same results...maybe it's just that the PCIe16 port is bad...thus no display but is why things still power on and all that, and I'm just not getting a display. Although even if that is the case...it might as well be a dead mobo...

    Fold for Team 32!
    _________________________________________
    MSI MS-1029 Turion MT-37, Lancaster 2ghz
    X700, 128mb
    2gb OCZ PC3200

    My Heatware

  16. #16
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Posts
    15,734
    Got an older PCI vid card around or can you borrow one ..?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •