Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Recieved my 2400+ today where do i begin unlocking?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-21-02, 04:12 PM Thread Starter   #1
ReTiCuLeX
Member

 
ReTiCuLeX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Staten Island , New York

 
Recieved my 2400+ today where do i begin unlocking?


Shall I unlock it , or leave it alone? I have kT400 mobo heard that its pre unlocked with my motherboard , this true? or I gota do the L3 unlock. Stepping is AIUCB 9 week24
ReTiCuLeX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 04:28 PM   #2
residentevil2
Disabled



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Manassas,Virginia

 
Connect the last l3 and its unlocked tho youre board all multies should be available
residentevil2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 05:16 PM   #3
Emericana
Member

 
Emericana's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Boulder CO

 
if you have a KD7 it is unlocked allready the new abits automatically unlock tbreds

__________________
Barton 2600m AQYHA 0346 XPMW Y @ 2640mhz 1.9v
DFI Infinity
2x256 Twinmos BH5
Geforce FX 5900XT
Emericana is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 06:29 PM   #4
residentevil2
Disabled



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Manassas,Virginia

 
they dont unlock them the cpu is already unlocked its just a mtter of what the board is willing to show.
residentevil2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 06:37 PM   #5
maxima88
Member

 
maxima88's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Delaware

10 Year Badge
 
Ok reticulex, let's get the show on the road.
O/c that bad boy.

__________________
Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
Asus M4N98TD Evo
G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Thermaltake 650W PSU
2x9600gt SLI
2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado
maxima88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 07:24 PM   #6
rippedsocks
Member

 
rippedsocks's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001

 
thats crazy. . . my chip is 14 weeks older then yours... yours is even older then the gem that the boyz @ hardocp got... this could be good or bad good look anyhow
rippedsocks is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 07:48 PM Thread Starter   #7
ReTiCuLeX
Member

 
ReTiCuLeX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Staten Island , New York

 
Im going to install it now and fiddle ^_^
ReTiCuLeX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 08:53 PM   #8
deathstar13
FSB FRIEK

 
deathstar13's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001

10 Year Badge
 
lets see u posted that at 5:12 pm and just now getting around to it? good grief!!
man i would have to be in intensive care too keep me away.or the morgue but thats another bad ocing experimant

__________________

Alright Brain, you don't like me, and I don't like you. But lets just do this, and I can get back to killing you with beer. -HJS-
deathstar13 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 10:01 PM Thread Starter   #9
ReTiCuLeX
Member

 
ReTiCuLeX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Staten Island , New York

 
ReTiCuLeX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 10:04 PM Thread Starter   #10
ReTiCuLeX
Member

 
ReTiCuLeX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Staten Island , New York

 
btw this is my 5th attempt after the install , I tried 13.5x166 < couldn't boot up , then i got all kinds of probs i had to reset cmos. I tried 13x166 , still no go my video card or Corsair ram pc3200 case 2.5 isn't liking my settings for some reason... I can't even get 13x166 sucks :/ I know it isn't the cpu as I couldn't get quite a few cpu's with the new ram an vid card to overclock good. Weird eh? Im lost this is all I could get so far,seems to run ok theres my above pic as usee. Ideas on what I should do? I also have tried my mem timmings on by SPD , Turbo , Ultra . I raised DDR Voltage as high as 3.05 as well. PSU voltages are all great +5 is 5.04 , 3.3 = +3.28 , +12 = 11.92
ReTiCuLeX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 10:10 PM   #11
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
Quote:
Originally posted by ReTiCuLeX
btw this is my 5th attempt after the install , I tried 13.5x166 < couldn't boot up , then i got all kinds of probs i had to reset cmos. I tried 13x166 , still no go my video card or Corsair ram pc3200 case 2.5 isn't liking my settings for some reason... I can't even get 13x166 sucks :/ I know it isn't the cpu as I couldn't get quite a few cpu's with the new ram an vid card to overclock good. Weird eh? Im lost this is all I could get so far,seems to run ok theres my above pic as usee. Ideas on what I should do? I also have tried my mem timmings on by SPD , Turbo , Ultra . I raised DDR Voltage as high as 3.05 as well. PSU voltages are all great +5 is 5.04 , 3.3 = +3.28 , +12 = 11.92
What are your temps like?
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 10:13 PM Thread Starter   #12
ReTiCuLeX
Member

 
ReTiCuLeX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Staten Island , New York

 
Scroll up bro my pic is there
http://www.reticulex.com/retcpu.jpg
ReTiCuLeX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 10:13 PM   #13
rippedsocks
Member

 
rippedsocks's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001

 
i think AMD purposely made 166 fsb NOT work.. they reserved it for the 2800+ no joke... anyway 167 ill work just make sure u feed it lots of voltage (they love it) 1.85 minimum for anything over 2.250
rippedsocks is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 10:19 PM Thread Starter   #14
ReTiCuLeX
Member

 
ReTiCuLeX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Staten Island , New York

 
Thank's for the tips bro , My dad got me a new water pump for my water cooling setup. I wana look for atleast 2.4Ghz water cooled and 2.2 on air... I bought um a Danner 250Gph , I got a heater core square radiator and swiftech water block. So hopefully I could get a nice oc. Im begging to think my ram is the problem even thoe it's corsair pc3200 maybe its defective. If I don't get 2.2ghz by the end of the week ill pick sup samsung cas2 pc2700 up i read an article and it performed better then corsair pc2700 cas2.
ReTiCuLeX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 10:36 PM   #15
residentevil2
Disabled



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Manassas,Virginia

 
hey youre in the same boat as me lol i cant get 2200 and up 2200 i can get but any higher it wont work.

Now i guess you might belive me . I wouldnt be surprised if youre cpu wont even go any higher than that even on watercooling and new ram.

Cuss remember i tried 2 diff sticks of ram and also chilled my cpu to 20c and only got to 2300 mhz but that only lasted as long up to 25c then i had to clock it back down.
residentevil2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 10:39 PM   #16
rippedsocks
Member

 
rippedsocks's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001

 
res u got a link to ur 3dmark score, id like to take a look @ it
rippedsocks is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 10:43 PM Thread Starter   #17
ReTiCuLeX
Member

 
ReTiCuLeX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Staten Island , New York

 
ReTiCuLeX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 10:45 PM   #18
rippedsocks
Member

 
rippedsocks's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001

 
if u get the new drivers reticulex you coulkd get 14000+ score
rippedsocks is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 10:51 PM Thread Starter   #19
ReTiCuLeX
Member

 
ReTiCuLeX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Staten Island , New York

 
Probally bro, but I don't know how stable they are. I had problems with them causing me to format. Might of also been my high overclock lol.. Duno which one but im not taking a chance.Btw ripped sox , got aim or msn messanger? > reticulex@msn.com < my msn messanger , Aim = ReToWnSu
ReTiCuLeX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-02, 10:51 PM   #20
residentevil2
Disabled



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Manassas,Virginia

 
oh u wanna see my score ok i never benched with the t bred but here is my score on 1.9 ghz


http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=4723382


ill do a bench right now on my tbred just to see what i get
residentevil2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?