Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

i think im giving up.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-05, 10:20 PM Thread Starter   #1
HazzzMatMan
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
i think im giving up.


ive been reading for 3 weeks, everyday, every forum, every post that seemed relavant, and NOTHING has helped. i am STILL stuck at 3.0. my ram is not the problem(DDR533 Patriot XBL) i know that. my mobo is more then enough(DFI LP 875B), and my PSU (X-Connect 500w) is not the problem. Its not overheating (Koolance Exos...i know its noobish). the ram voltage was 2.8v, and the AGP was 1.6. and the pci/agp is locked 66/33. any other ideas? i just cant get it to be stable above a FSB of 250. i know ive been posting alot about this, but its bugging the living daylights out of me!

heres a pic if u wanna see some info bout my system.
HazzzMatMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-05, 10:33 PM   #2
kayson
Member

 
kayson's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA

 
It might be your cpu? If you got a defective one it might be stopping you. It could be one of your storage devices... I have no idea why, but I'd check each of your parts in a different system to make sure they all work.

__________________
Project Silver
Intel Core i7-4770k
Asus Maximus VI Hero
G.Skill Sniper 2x4GB DDR3-1866
EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
Corsair HX850
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Thermalright Venomous X || 2x 120mm Panaflo || Arctic Silver V
Lian-Li PC-A77FA || Vantec Nexus Fan Controller
(Build Journal)
Heatware
kayson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 08:05 AM   #3
batboy
Senior Moment

 
batboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kansas, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Does it act like you hit a brick wall? If so, I can almost guarantee it's a RAM conflict.

__________________
2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen
batboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 08:16 AM Thread Starter   #4
HazzzMatMan
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by batboy
Does it act like you hit a brick wall? If so, I can almost guarantee it's a RAM conflict.
tahts what i thought. but ive tried it with a 3:2 dividor, and 3-4-4-8 timings, and it still didnt work at 274. i used to have Geil PC3200 valueram that i tried, and the same thing happened past 250. so im not 100% sure its the ram. but it could be....
HazzzMatMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 08:28 AM   #5
Krowa 02
Member

 
Krowa 02's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Long Island New York

 
You know, sometimes overclocking just sucks and runs into crap walls like this. My 2.6c wont overclocke anymore, so I have been running it at stock speeds for almost 7 or 8 months, possibly 9 who knows. I have had this rig for a little over a year.

You just gotta do some hardcore investigating to find the problem, try returning some parts and getting new ones maybe... gotta go super CSI style and figure it out man thats what.
Krowa 02 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 09:55 AM   #6
batboy
Senior Moment

 
batboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kansas, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Does the Patriot XBL have TCCD chips? If so, they usually do pretty good. But, I don't have any experience with DFI mobos, so I don't know what incompatible with them. Maybe try updating the BIOS before giving up. Got any friends with RAM you can try swapping in?

__________________
2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen
batboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 10:35 AM   #7
situman
Member



Join Date: Sep 2003

 
I got a feeling its ur CPU. Not all cpus will clock the same. Maybe give ur cpu more volts? From 2.4ghz to 3ghz is not bad. Only way to go higher is if u have a MO chip. I bet its ur CPU limiting u since u tried with different memory. ALso some memory dont like dividers. Or your board dont like dividers. So I still think its ur cpu or maybe your mobo.

__________________
Asus Rampage Formula X48
Intel Q9650 @ 4.33GHZ
OCZ Platinum DDR2-800
Palit 4870x2
Creative Xi-Fi Extreme Music
Corsair HX1000
LL 343B Case
Thermochill 120.3
2xMCP355
KL 350AT
KL 4870X2 FC WB
DD Chipset Block
situman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 11:04 AM Thread Starter   #8
HazzzMatMan
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by batboy
Does the Patriot XBL have TCCD chips? If so, they usually do pretty good. But, I don't have any experience with DFI mobos, so I don't know what incompatible with them. Maybe try updating the BIOS before giving up. Got any friends with RAM you can try swapping in?
yes they are TCCD. no im the only guy i know (person-person) who even knows about OC'ing. but i have tried with some older PC3200 ram. i bought the Patriot ram thinking that it would fix the problem. but it didnt. i think i MIGHT try to get another CPU and see if its just my cpu thats holding me back.
HazzzMatMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 11:13 AM   #9
deception``
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atlanta

 
I have some Patriot TCCD. For starters, you should be running the memory at 250 1:1 @ 2.5-3-3-7 timings when you attempt to hit 3.75 Ghz. It could be the modules themselves, but chances are you just have a sour chip.

deception``
deception`` is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 02:20 PM   #10
SkyFire47
Registered

 
SkyFire47's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
have you tested your ram individually to ensure that a stick isn't crapping out on you?

__________________
(currently testing for stability)
Intel Core2Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.2 [256fsb@1:1]
Abit IP35-Pro w/ TRUE 120
2x1gb Crucial Ballistix Tracers PC6400
XFX 8800GT (G92) 512
Dell U3011 30" Monitor
Corsair HX620
Antec900 Case
SkyFire47 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 02:30 PM   #11
batboy
Senior Moment

 
batboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kansas, USA

10 Year Badge
 
I bought one of the first 2.4C when they were first available and that thing still did 3.3 gig. While it's possible the CPU is lame, I still think it's something else.

__________________
2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen
batboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 03:29 PM   #12
hawtrawkr
Member

 
hawtrawkr's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: galesburg illinois

 
have you tried upping your vagp to 1.7?
hawtrawkr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 03:38 PM   #13
mtb856
Member

 
mtb856's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Helping young Meatballs grow...

 
Some of the new 2.4's are getting stuck at 3 gigs.... you'll make the 4th or 5th person with a new 2.4C that's been stuck at 3 gigs that I've seen on these forums. I bought one of the old 2.4's as well, but some of the good steppings (like SL6WF) aren't applying to the new 2.4's from what I've seen (I've talked to two people with new Sl6WF's, and they both were stuck at 250).
mtb856 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 04:53 PM   #14
batboy
Senior Moment

 
batboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kansas, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Intel could very well be speed binning lower quality cores to the 2.4C grade if they can't handle 3.0 gig or more.

__________________
2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen
batboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 05:03 PM   #15
larva
Inactive Moderator

 
larva's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by batboy
I bought one of the first 2.4C when they were first available and that thing still did 3.3 gig. While it's possible the CPU is lame, I still think it's something else.
I agree, almost all 2.4c are going to hit 3GHz easily. But there is some huge variablility there also. I had 1.8as that topped out at as little at 2.25GHz, and another that did 3.42GHz. Your going to have to change something and see what the effect is. I would do the cpu, myself.

__________________
Home Rig - cod2 tool--------------------------------------------------------------------------------School Rig - work tool
CPU P4 561 @ 220fsb/4GHz------------------------------------------------------------------------CPU P4 506 @ 200fsb/4GHz
MB Abit AG8-V Video EVGA 7800GT-----------------------------------------------------------------MB Abit AS8-V Video EVGA GF 6200
Memory 4x512MB BH5 - DDR440-2,2,2,5------------------------------------------------------Memory 2x512MB Corsair VS400-2.5,3,3,8
Cooling Scythe Ninja w/103cfm 120x38mm Sanyo-------------------------------------------Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 4 w/Intel 92mm fan
Sound SoundBastid Live Case AMS gTower PS TPII-480----------------------------------Sound Integrated audio Case Antec SLK1650 PS SP2-350
Storage 74GB Raptor - 2x200GB Samsung - LG4167b DVD-RW------------------------Storage 2x160GB Hitachi SATA - LG4163b DVD-RW - 250MB Zip
Display Dell 2005FPW 20" widescreen LCD Printer - Canon i9900
---------------Display Viewsonic VX2025 20" widescreen LCD Printer - Canon i860
larva is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-05, 05:04 PM   #16
KiwiRack
Member

 
KiwiRack's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA

 
Not sure!


As I'm moving to the prescott, but seems like your rig should handle better than it is and I'm sure It's not you! But you will find some fella's that have found the Patriot chips questionable. -So, with everything you described I would lay bets it's your DDR.

Cheers

__________________
Albatron 845PEV, 2.66 @3.48. On air -BIOS mod. PCPower&Cooling 510 Deluxe.
ASUS A7N8X-E, Barton 2500+@3200.
IWILL 1G AMD -SDRAM @166 [Tonicom].NIVIDA Gainwood.
ATI 9500 Pro@ 9700 Pro X2

We are all on this planet, for a brief time. We borrow our space! There are very few people allocated to memory!
KiwiRack is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?