Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Guide to wiping an SSD [Reset to factory defaults]

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-10, 10:14 AM Thread Starter   #1
Super Nade
† SU(3) Moderator †

 
Super Nade's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

 
Guide to wiping an SSD [Reset to factory defaults]


This seems to be a common question so I am going to put this up as a sticky.

The idea is not for the software to do anything to the drive, but to access the built in reset functions of the controller itself. This is the reason why you can't use any old erasing software such as "Eraser" etc. I won't go into the theory of the process, you can look that up.

There seem to be two popular ways to wipe/reset an SSD to factory default settings.The DOS technique uses HDDErase and the Linux technique uses hdparm. Let us look at both. I have personally reset my SSDs using HDDErase.


Tools:
  1. HDDErase3.3 (for Intel G1 drives/can be used for all drives)-->Attached to this post.
  2. Any Linux live CD (hdparm method)

DOS Technique:

Guaranteed to work on the following drives (I have tested these):
  • Intel X25M G1
  • OCZ Vertex


HDDErase is the most finicky software I have used. It took me about a day of research to figure out why the damn thing would not work. Anyway, I hope my adventure in chewing my fingers to bloody stumps will save you some time.
  1. Make a DOS boot disk (floppy, USB or CD). The procedure varies slightly depending on the OS. In Win7-64 an option to make a startup disk is available when you format a floppy. After you do this, transfer HDD erase onto the boot floppy.
  2. Power off the computer and turn off the power switch.
  3. Disconnect all SATA devices except the HDDs you wish to wipe. You may be able to wipe only two drives at a time. Connect the drives you wish to wipe to SATA1 and SATA2 ports on the default Intel controller or primary controller on AMD boards. *Warning* HDDErase will not see your drives otherwise!
  4. With the power off, unplug your SSD power cable whilst keeping the SATA cables connected. This step prevents the BIOS from imposing a security-lock on your drive (read up elsewhere for the theory).
  5. Power ON the computer, get to the BIOS and under "Storage configuration", make sure SATA drives are configured in IDE Compatible mode. This is the only way to get HDDErase3.3 to work. Other options will cause this junk software to hang.
  6. Set FDD or USB as your first boot device and reboot. Wait for A:> to appear.
  7. Now connect the SSD Power cables (has to be done only after A:> appears!).
  8. At the DOS prompt, type in HDDErase (case insensitive). You should see a bunch of text, hit Y,N and get to the main screen.
  9. At this point your drives will show up on the screen as (P0: Drive#1, S0:###, etc).
  10. Now you will be asked to make a selection on what drive you wish to wipe. Type in S0,P0 etc...
  11. You will see some text and warnings, get by them.
  12. Now you will be presented with a choice of "press 1 for secure erase or press 2 for enhanced secure erase" (On an OCZ Vertex, you will be presented with Option 2 only). Choose either option. I used option 2 with no problems on my X25-M (G1)'s. This will take less than 2 minutes to complete. There are no progress indicators, you just have to wait.
  13. Once successfully completed, skip reading the log file and exit the program.
  14. Type in HDDErase again to erase your second drive. YOU DO NOT HAVE TO REBOOT yet.
  15. Once done with all drives, Reboot.
I think you can hot-swap as many drives as you want to get this to work. I have not tried it though.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Readme File-->http://cmrr.ucsd.edu/people/Hughes/HDDEraseReadMe.txt


Updated: 1-17-2012

Parted Magic Technique: <Easiest and most painless!>

Warning!
Not for Crucial M4 Drives (Click for Woomack's experience)

Guaranteed to work on the following drives (I have tested these):
  • Intel X25M G1
  • OCZ Vertex
  1. Download the latest version of PartedMagic from HERE
  2. A pendrive installation is the most painless way to go. Download UNetbootin or UniversalUSBInsaller.
  3. Create your bootable pendrive/USB key.
  4. Shutdown your computer and unplug all drives except your target drive.
  5. Reboot, get to the BIOS and make the USB key your primary boot device.
  6. Reboot and enter PartedMagic.
  7. Start Menu-->System Tools--> Erase Disk
  8. Select Internal: Secure Erase and hit Continue.
  9. Your drive may be locked, but PartedMagic gives you an option to enter sleep mode to unlock your drive. Say yes and your computer will sleep.
  10. Hit the power button to wake your computer and re-run Erase Disk. It should work now. If offered an option to Secure Erase, accept it.Takes about 2min to complete. All done!
Attached Files
File Type: zip HDDErase_3.3.zip (84.1 KB, 3000 views)

__________________
Motherboard Repair Tutorial || Power Supply Repair Tutorial || A Closer Look at PSU Signals ||
Understanding SMPS Technology
|| ASUS P5K Capacitor mod || Kernel Compile Guide || Guide to Wiping an SSD

Build in progress
ASUS Maximus Hero || i5-4670K || Crucial M500-480Gb || Antec HCP-850M || ASUS GTX 750Ti || Carbide 300R || Coolermaster Glacer 240L

Last edited by Super Nade; 01-17-12 at 03:51 PM.
Super Nade is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
ASUS ROG (03-23-14), ivanlabrie (03-05-13), jiggamanjb (03-27-12)
Old 07-23-10, 10:25 AM Thread Starter   #2
Super Nade
† SU(3) Moderator †

 
Super Nade's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

 
I don't have personal experience with using Linux to wipe an SSD, but you can read about it here-->

https://ata.wiki.kernel.org/index.php/ATA_Secure_Erase


I should have gone this route and saved myself hours of frustration with HDDErase. My loss is your gain.

New Link-->https://ata.wiki.kernel.org/index.php/ATA_Secure_Erase

New Link 2-->http://peter.membrey.hk/2011/09/11/s...rase-your-ssd/

__________________
Motherboard Repair Tutorial || Power Supply Repair Tutorial || A Closer Look at PSU Signals ||
Understanding SMPS Technology
|| ASUS P5K Capacitor mod || Kernel Compile Guide || Guide to Wiping an SSD

Build in progress
ASUS Maximus Hero || i5-4670K || Crucial M500-480Gb || Antec HCP-850M || ASUS GTX 750Ti || Carbide 300R || Coolermaster Glacer 240L

Last edited by Super Nade; 10-17-11 at 02:42 PM.
Super Nade is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-23-10, 10:39 AM   #3
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
Er, yeah, a gparted live cd/usb/whatever is the easy way to go

edit: I should have mentioned, some older SSDs don't have controller support for the SATA secure erase command, so the methods listed here won't work.

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..

Last edited by ratbuddy; 07-23-10 at 02:18 PM.
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-23-10, 10:31 PM Thread Starter   #4
Super Nade
† SU(3) Moderator †

 
Super Nade's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

 
Is that limited the first JMicron drives alone or even the Samsung drives?

__________________
Motherboard Repair Tutorial || Power Supply Repair Tutorial || A Closer Look at PSU Signals ||
Understanding SMPS Technology
|| ASUS P5K Capacitor mod || Kernel Compile Guide || Guide to Wiping an SSD

Build in progress
ASUS Maximus Hero || i5-4670K || Crucial M500-480Gb || Antec HCP-850M || ASUS GTX 750Ti || Carbide 300R || Coolermaster Glacer 240L
Super Nade is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-10, 09:57 AM   #5
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
I believe it's just early Jmicron such as the OCZ Core/Solid/Apex series, Patriot Warp series, G.skill Titan, Kingston SSDNow V series, Supertalent Masterdrives, and so on. Not entirely sure on the Samsung stuff.

Also not sure if it's actually a limitation of the JMF602/602b controllers, or if the SSD makers were just cheaping out. I believe it's the former.

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-22-10, 09:40 PM   #6
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Yes! The hdparm method appears to have went fine!

That was after I went ahead with the SATA hotplug trick.

That was just about 1 hour ago, after giving up on HDDErase 3.3, because it kept freezing!
(all I could do was ctrl-alt-delete!)

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
Super Nade (11-22-10)
Old 11-22-10, 10:19 PM Thread Starter   #7
Super Nade
† SU(3) Moderator †

 
Super Nade's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

 
Good to know! Did you use a live USB/CD? Did you plug your drives into the primary 1/2 ports? It won't work otherwise. Also note that if hdparm says your drives are locked, you have to use the hotplug method. You may be able to get away with using non-primary ports but I have not tested this myself.

__________________
Motherboard Repair Tutorial || Power Supply Repair Tutorial || A Closer Look at PSU Signals ||
Understanding SMPS Technology
|| ASUS P5K Capacitor mod || Kernel Compile Guide || Guide to Wiping an SSD

Build in progress
ASUS Maximus Hero || i5-4670K || Crucial M500-480Gb || Antec HCP-850M || ASUS GTX 750Ti || Carbide 300R || Coolermaster Glacer 240L

Last edited by Super Nade; 11-26-10 at 02:01 PM.
Super Nade is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-27-10, 09:18 PM   #8
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super Nade View Post
Good to know! Did you use a live USB/CD? Did you plug your drives into the primary 1/2 ports? It won't work otherwise. Also note that if hdparm says your drives are locked, you have to use the hotplug method. You may be able to get away with using non-primary ports but I have not tested this myself.
My Asus A7N8X-X and Maxtor DiamondMax 60 GB 6Y060P0 HDD (HDD was made in 2005 and purchased on June 2, 2005)
(yes, it was before Seagate bought Maxtor!) had ZERO problems with HDD Erase.


Yes, I think hdparm did report it being frozen!

I think it DID look like this BEFORE: (frozen without the "not")

frozen



And after rebooting and starting the Asus P5QL Pro with the SATA cable unplugged from the SSD then plugged it in after hearing the BIOS bleep of the AMI BIOS. and then it DID say:

not frozen

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-10, 04:35 PM   #9
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Heads up! The above link now is a 404! It wasn't yesterday!

http://webcache.googleusercontent.co...gl=us&ie=UTF-8

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-10, 05:36 PM Thread Starter   #10
Super Nade
† SU(3) Moderator †

 
Super Nade's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

 

__________________
Motherboard Repair Tutorial || Power Supply Repair Tutorial || A Closer Look at PSU Signals ||
Understanding SMPS Technology
|| ASUS P5K Capacitor mod || Kernel Compile Guide || Guide to Wiping an SSD

Build in progress
ASUS Maximus Hero || i5-4670K || Crucial M500-480Gb || Antec HCP-850M || ASUS GTX 750Ti || Carbide 300R || Coolermaster Glacer 240L
Super Nade is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-30-10, 02:13 PM   #11
jevery
Registered

 
jevery's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oklahoma

 
Well, 6 hours and 6 CD DOS boot disks later I was finally successful in resetting my X25-M. I was completely unable to do it with my X58 board and a CD boot disk. I was able to get to the point where HDDErase identified my drive and prompted for P0, P1, S0, S1, but when I entered the selection the program hung there for some inexplicable reason. I finally moved to my X48 backup rig and rigged up a temporary floppy drive to complete the task. Why do things like this more often than not take hours and hours?

On a side note, I flashed a firmware update on my new Crucial C300 128GB and had it up and going within 20 minutes.

__________________

- i7-950 / Megahalems
- ASUS P6X58D-E
- Dominator 1600 (7-7-7-20)
- X2 EVGA GTX460 1GB SC SLI
- Crucial C300 128GB / Spinpoint F3
- Lian Li PC-X1000 / Corsair HX850W
- Samsung P2570 / Windows 7 64 Pro
jevery is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-30-10, 04:53 PM Thread Starter   #12
Super Nade
† SU(3) Moderator †

 
Super Nade's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

 
It is critical that you connect the drives to the Primary controller ports i.e SATA1, SATA2. Other ports will not work. Honestly, this HDD Erase stuff is utter crap, but it seems like we are stuck with it.

__________________
Motherboard Repair Tutorial || Power Supply Repair Tutorial || A Closer Look at PSU Signals ||
Understanding SMPS Technology
|| ASUS P5K Capacitor mod || Kernel Compile Guide || Guide to Wiping an SSD

Build in progress
ASUS Maximus Hero || i5-4670K || Crucial M500-480Gb || Antec HCP-850M || ASUS GTX 750Ti || Carbide 300R || Coolermaster Glacer 240L
Super Nade is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-10-11, 07:31 PM   #13
jsimacek
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2009

 
Is there a reason a simple format wont work?

Ive never owned a SSD

__________________
GIGABYTE GA-MA790X-UD4P
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition
Kingston HyperX 2GB DDR2 1066 x4
Crucial RealSSD 128GB
Seagate Barracuda 80GB 7200 RPM
Western Digital Caviar Green 1TB 5400 RPM
XFX Radeon HD 5830 x2 in Crossfire
XCLIO Windtunnel Black
Hanns·G 1920x1080 25inch LCD Monitor
AOC 1440x900 17inch LCD Monitor
XION Power Real 1100W
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit OEM
jsimacek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-11, 03:46 PM   #14
kzinti1
New Member

 
kzinti1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Surf City,NC

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsimacek View Post
Is there a reason a simple format wont work?

Ive never owned a SSD

I'd like an answer to this as well!
Why does every forum I go to say to treat an SSD just like any common HDD and then list about a gogol of things not to do while using an SSD?
It's been quite a while since the OP was created so is there any new and simple technique to wipe an SSD so it can be sold without leaving any info on it?
kzinti1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-11, 01:44 AM   #15
Woomack
Senior Memory Guru
Premium Member #19





Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poznan, Poland

 
I was using Parted Magic Live CD for anything that I needed to erase but all my SSD were on sandforce except some 1st gen PQI on JMicron but I never wiped them ( no problem as I'm using 32GB as pocket drive now because of usb ). Shouldn't be any problem to run it on other ssd.
I just noticed that OCZ soft isn't working every time. It's like sometimes it's working and sometimes I get info that secure erase failed so I stick to parted magic that never failed so far.

Woomack is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-11, 08:34 AM   #16
5er driver
Registered

 
5er driver's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

 
I use Parted Magic's Secure Erase to reset my SSDs.

__________________
The 5er Driver.........."Colt: The original point & click interface"

PC, Self Configured --- OS: W7 Home Prem 64 --- MOBO: ASUS P5Q SE --- CPU: Intel® Core™2 Quad Q9650 3.00 GHz --- RAM: 8 GB, OCZ DDR2 PC2-8500 1066 MHz Gold Edition --- Graphic Card: Gigabyte GeForce GTX280 1 GB DDR3 --- SSD: OCZ Vertex Turbo 60 GB --- HDD: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB 10,000 rpm --- HDD: Seagate Barrauda 250 GB 7,200 rpm --- PSU: Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 750 Watt --- Joystick: Saitek X52 Flight Controller

Laptop, Acer 8935G --- OS: W7 Home Prem 64 --- CPU: Intel® Core™2 Duo T9900 3.06 GHz --- RAM: 8 GB, Transcsend DDR3 1066 MHz --- Graphic Card: ATI Radeon Mobility HD 4670 --- SSD: Mushkin Callisto Deluxe 240 GB --- HDD: WD Caviar Black 500 GB 7,200 rpm
5er driver is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-11, 12:26 PM   #17
kzinti1
New Member

 
kzinti1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Surf City,NC

 
Thanks for the responses! I'll check out Parted Magic asap.
kzinti1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-11, 01:10 PM   #18
stunt
Member

 
stunt's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: N.E. Illinois

 
I just used a clone to secure erase my x25m. Intel will not allow a boot drive to secure erase. So I cloned the ssd, rebooted from the clone, unplugged and replugged the ssd and Intel toolbox secured erased without issue.

__________________
i7-2600k* MSI Z68A-GD80 mobo*8 gig G Skill Ripjaws*510 120gig SSD* 1 TB WD Cav blk*Crossfire HD6850s*212+ Cooler*AX750 PSU*Lancool K62 case
i5-650*Asrock P55 xtr4 mobo*Asus GTX 560TI 1G*HX650 Corsair PSU*8 gig XMS1600*120G Intel SSD* 500g hot swap*2x2 TB F4 drives*Lancool K62 case (workhorse)
E6700*975 Intel mobo*HD4850* 8 gig Ripjaws* 2x80 raid 0*2X2 TB storage (server)*620 Corsair PSU (6 years old)*Fractal Design case
stunt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-11, 01:30 PM   #19
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor
First Responders


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
You have to be careful with this thread... HDDErase is only good for a few drives. For example, I dont think HDDErase is good for Sandforce based drives, you need to SE it...

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-11, 05:13 PM   #20
kzinti1
New Member

 
kzinti1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Surf City,NC

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
You have to be careful with this thread... HDDErase is only good for a few drives. For example, I dont think HDDErase is good for Sandforce based drives, you need to SE it...
I wanted to wipe these various brands of ssd's to sell but I guess it would be better to just keep them than chance ruining them.
Thanks for the warning!
kzinti1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?