Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Questions about Overclocking..

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-24-11, 09:26 AM Thread Starter   #1
Yentl
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2011

 
Question Questions about Overclocking..


Hello,
I've joined the forums here cause i have some questions about overclocking and i want to overclock to improve my playing i play the game WarRock and i heard that when u overclock u can shoot ur gun faster empty etc..

Before i started trying to Overclock my Ghz was 3.1 i'm now on 3.3

My processor: AMD Phenom II x2 550

So, anyone got advice for bios settings? I'm beginner in overclocking and could use some help/tips

I've already downloaded some tools like: AMD OverDrive, EVGA Precision, Everest

Also when when i open WarRock now (Shooter game) and play I lagg very bad since i've overclocked, why?

So! Bring it on all the tips 'n info 'n tricks


Regards,
Yentl

Yentl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 09:28 AM   #2
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Welcome!

It would be helpful to list your system specs (GPU, mobo, etc). But its not going to, "u can shoot ur gun faster empty" as you put it.

Here are some links that should help you continue your overclocking quest.

http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...d.php?t=645425

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 09:37 AM Thread Starter   #3
Yentl
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2011

 
I think that ive found the FSB max: 213?

Could that be possible cause when i Save 213+ on my PC my PC wont load again and it says Overclocking failed and i need to put it back to 213..

Thats how i come at 3.3 ghz 200->213 could i get more outta this?
Yentl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 09:39 AM   #4
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
AMD doesnt have FSB its HTT (though same difference).

Again, list your system specs so we know what you have!! Nobody is going to be able to tell you what your limits are if we dont know what you are working with.

Read those links in the meantime!

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 09:58 AM Thread Starter   #5
Yentl
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2011

 
NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT
AMD Phenom II x2 550
4GB RAM
Windows 7 32-bit
BIOS AMI


Any suggestions? I've readed the links but i don't get how to do it..

Look this is what im goaling for: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZHDnPQG3vlc
Maybe not that fast but thats the idea..

Last edited by Yentl; 01-24-11 at 10:04 AM.
Yentl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 10:08 AM   #6
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Im not an AMD guy, so someone else will chime in and help you out. You will likely need to add more volts to the CPU (Vcore) and Northbridge.

What speed is the ram? Post CPUz screenshots of the memory and SPD tabs please.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 10:17 AM Thread Starter   #7
Yentl
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2011

 
I'm not sure that this is what u mean but i'll give it a go :P I dont know all the Overclock terms




Yentl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 10:20 AM   #8
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Those pictures are Red X's to me, but its likely b/c my office is blocking them.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 10:22 AM Thread Starter   #9
Yentl
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2011

 
Yentl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 10:23 AM   #10
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
I cant see imagshack at work. I can only see them if they are hosted by this site.

(When typing a post, click advanced, and attach a file, then upload them, next to the paperclip in the post is a dropdown arrow, attach them in the post).

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 10:26 AM Thread Starter   #11
Yentl
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2011

 
Name:  Memory.png
Views: 40
Size:  182.8 KB

Name:  Ghz.png
Views: 43
Size:  321.0 KB


Here, this is attached
Yentl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 10:27 AM   #12
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
thats not CPUz. Download the program CPUz and post screenshots of the SPD and memory tabs.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
Yentl (01-24-11)
Old 01-24-11, 10:33 AM Thread Starter   #13
Yentl
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2011

 
Name:  Memory.png
Views: 42
Size:  1.85 MB

Name:  SPD.png
Views: 43
Size:  1.85 MB

Here, that must be it! :P
Yentl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 10:35 AM   #14
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
You got it! Thanks! You have 1333 memory and its running overclock (1420Mhz) at the moment. You should have a memory multiplier in the bios to lower that. That is the first thing I would do.

Otherwise, I need to leave this up to the AMD guys.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 10:38 AM Thread Starter   #15
Yentl
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2011

 
I'll wait for some AMD guys that can explain me exactly what to do
Yentl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 10:40 AM   #16
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Well, this isnt a spoonfeeding environment. I already told you what you need to do. You just need to find that option in your bios and lower it so you are not overclocking the ram. The guides do go into this...

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 10:51 AM Thread Starter   #17
Yentl
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2011

 
But i dont know what terms u guy using how to lower things and up things..

I don't know what all the terms mean in my bios
Yentl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-24-11, 11:56 PM   #18
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
to OCF!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yentl View Post
But i dont know what terms u guy using how to lower things and up things..

I don't know what all the terms mean in my bios
The Phenom II Guide explains a lot of those terms - at least the important ones for OC'ing - and each BIOS is a little different so it's not like we can just say set THIS in your BIOS because THIS may be labeled THAT for you. If we knew what motherboard you had it would help. Manufacturers tend to have their own labeling schemes that kinda' sorta' stay the same.

Read through the Phenom II Guide and keep your motherboard manual handy. You'll need to learn your BIOS before you can do much of anything.

http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...d.php?t=596023
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?