Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Can't get laptop to recognize wireless network.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-17-04, 01:59 PM Thread Starter   #1
Needitcooler
Member

 
Needitcooler's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle

10 Year Badge
 
Can't get laptop to recognize wireless network.


I have a desktop and a laptop I want to hook up to my D-Link 614+ wireless router. The desktop is running XP and hooked up with an ethernet cable. The laptop is running W2k with a Cisco wireless pcmia card. I cannot for the life of me get the laptop to recognize that there is a wireless network that it can access. The router has the latest firmware, and has been tested to work with another laptop running XP wirelessly. The wireless settings for the router are all default.

This laptop is from my wife's work. It works with their wireless network, but not with mine. Anyone have any suggestions? Also, not sure what Service Pack W2k is running since my wife has the laptop at work.

__________________
CPU - 2500K @ 4.8 Ghz
Cooling - XSPC Bay Res > XSPC RX360 Rad w 6x GT AP-15's > EK Supreme HF CPU Block
RAM - GSkill Sniper DDR3 1600 8 GB
VID - XFX 7950 @ Stock
MB - Asus P8Z68-V Gen3
SDD/HDD - Kingston HyperX 120GB and Hitachi 1.5 TB
PSU - Seasonic Platinum 860W
Monitor - Dell 24" IPS U2410
Keyboard/Mouse - Corsair K90 and Logitech G500
Proud member of the, "Let's take the warning labels off everything and let evolution run its course," club.
Don't Hassle the HAF
Needitcooler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-04, 04:08 PM   #2
|3lackmagiK
Member

 
|3lackmagiK's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New Jerzie

 
One of the first questions... is the laptop running DHCP? or is it assigned an IP address??

If running DHCP - do this.

Start
Run
Type "cmd"
In box type - "ipconfig /renew"

If it is successful, you should see a 169.xxx.xxx.xx number.... 169 is default for home "microsoft" networks.
|3lackmagiK is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-04, 05:21 PM   #3
nebben
Member

 
nebben's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Salt Lick City, UT

 
I wrongly assumed that Win2k operates the same as XP with wireless networks.

If I remember right, when there was an open network with no WAP present, it allowed me to connect to a network just fine. However, when I tried to connect to a WAP enabled network, all it would show is "connected at 11mbps" . Hmm... interesting since it never was able to tell me what network it was connected to. Eventually, I got Boingo, and it found my network, and almost was able to get me connected. I ended up finding some entries in the wireless network card properties that were previously absent when I checked it for the 10th time.

Long story short- look all over the properties of your wireless network card, and make sure it is set up to use your SSID, or that it can discover the SSID that is being broadcast. It is possible that the laptop you're working with has some funky settings from a different wireless network.

Also, more info would be helpful. Are you able to see the SSID on this laptop? Or does it act just like there is no wireless network out there period?

-ben
nebben is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-04, 08:16 PM Thread Starter   #4
Needitcooler
Member

 
Needitcooler's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle

10 Year Badge
 
It acts like there is no wireless network. I will check out the pcmcia card settings to see if there is something funky going on.

__________________
CPU - 2500K @ 4.8 Ghz
Cooling - XSPC Bay Res > XSPC RX360 Rad w 6x GT AP-15's > EK Supreme HF CPU Block
RAM - GSkill Sniper DDR3 1600 8 GB
VID - XFX 7950 @ Stock
MB - Asus P8Z68-V Gen3
SDD/HDD - Kingston HyperX 120GB and Hitachi 1.5 TB
PSU - Seasonic Platinum 860W
Monitor - Dell 24" IPS U2410
Keyboard/Mouse - Corsair K90 and Logitech G500
Proud member of the, "Let's take the warning labels off everything and let evolution run its course," club.
Don't Hassle the HAF
Needitcooler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-04, 08:41 PM   #5
jajmon
Member

 
jajmon's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Burnsville, Minnesota

 
Re: Can't get laptop to recognize wireless network.


Quote:
Originally posted by Needitcooler

This laptop is from my wife's work. It works with their wireless network, but not with mine. Anyone have any suggestions? Also, not sure what Service Pack W2k is running since my wife has the laptop at work.
That's prolly the key right there, different networks, ssid, channels etc.
jajmon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-04, 08:49 PM Thread Starter   #6
Needitcooler
Member

 
Needitcooler's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle

10 Year Badge
 
I can't figure out how to change any settings on the wireless lan card. Anyone have any ideas? Its a Cisco 350 series PCMCIA card.

__________________
CPU - 2500K @ 4.8 Ghz
Cooling - XSPC Bay Res > XSPC RX360 Rad w 6x GT AP-15's > EK Supreme HF CPU Block
RAM - GSkill Sniper DDR3 1600 8 GB
VID - XFX 7950 @ Stock
MB - Asus P8Z68-V Gen3
SDD/HDD - Kingston HyperX 120GB and Hitachi 1.5 TB
PSU - Seasonic Platinum 860W
Monitor - Dell 24" IPS U2410
Keyboard/Mouse - Corsair K90 and Logitech G500
Proud member of the, "Let's take the warning labels off everything and let evolution run its course," club.
Don't Hassle the HAF
Needitcooler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-04, 10:06 PM   #7
Caeberos
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York

 
Go to Device manager, and go to the properties on your wireless card under networking adaptors, it should be under the advanced tab, or settinges tab
Caeberos is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-04, 10:34 PM   #8
nebben
Member

 
nebben's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Salt Lick City, UT

 
Do you know how the laptop connects to the work network? Which SSID is used? WAP or no?

If you have free reign of the laptop (if you can remove/reinstall stuff), you may want to install Boingo (boingo.com). It should help greatly in finding the network that you can connect to.

-ben
nebben is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-04, 11:50 PM Thread Starter   #9
Needitcooler
Member

 
Needitcooler's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle

10 Year Badge
 
Unfortunately I only have guest priveledges. This baby is locked down tight.

The first thing I did when troubleshooting was go to device manager and examine the properties of the wireless card. There were no advanced settings to be found. Nothing could be changed. I wish I could just load XP on this thing.

I called the network admin to ask how he set this laptop up for the work network, and he said all he did is plug in the card and everything worked. He claims he didn't have to set anything up other than a new network connection with the connection wizard.

__________________
CPU - 2500K @ 4.8 Ghz
Cooling - XSPC Bay Res > XSPC RX360 Rad w 6x GT AP-15's > EK Supreme HF CPU Block
RAM - GSkill Sniper DDR3 1600 8 GB
VID - XFX 7950 @ Stock
MB - Asus P8Z68-V Gen3
SDD/HDD - Kingston HyperX 120GB and Hitachi 1.5 TB
PSU - Seasonic Platinum 860W
Monitor - Dell 24" IPS U2410
Keyboard/Mouse - Corsair K90 and Logitech G500
Proud member of the, "Let's take the warning labels off everything and let evolution run its course," club.
Don't Hassle the HAF
Needitcooler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-04, 09:17 AM   #10
Caeberos
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York

 
the only thing you could try at this point is looking for a driver set to the network card on the manufacturers site, they generally have software that will let you change the SSID, WEP Protocol (if supported) and Channel

:edit: You weren't very specific about the model, but I hope this helps
http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/Softwa.../wlplanner.cgi
Caeberos is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-04, 04:39 PM Thread Starter   #11
Needitcooler
Member

 
Needitcooler's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle

10 Year Badge
 
Thanks. That is what I was looking for. Unfortunately I am unable to install it since I don't have admin priveledges. Guess I just have to wait for the network admin to install it for me. Thanks for the help.

__________________
CPU - 2500K @ 4.8 Ghz
Cooling - XSPC Bay Res > XSPC RX360 Rad w 6x GT AP-15's > EK Supreme HF CPU Block
RAM - GSkill Sniper DDR3 1600 8 GB
VID - XFX 7950 @ Stock
MB - Asus P8Z68-V Gen3
SDD/HDD - Kingston HyperX 120GB and Hitachi 1.5 TB
PSU - Seasonic Platinum 860W
Monitor - Dell 24" IPS U2410
Keyboard/Mouse - Corsair K90 and Logitech G500
Proud member of the, "Let's take the warning labels off everything and let evolution run its course," club.
Don't Hassle the HAF
Needitcooler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-04, 09:55 PM   #12
jajmon
Member

 
jajmon's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Burnsville, Minnesota

 
what if you log in with your wife's account? ( have her supply the password) her account may have priviledges. Just a thought.
jajmon is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?