Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Windows 7 Build 7600: This copy of Windows is not genuine

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-24-10, 01:33 AM Thread Starter   #1
g0dM@n

Inactive Moderator

 
g0dM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 20mi W of NYCity, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Windows 7 Build 7600: This copy of Windows is not genuine


Why am I getting this message? I bought a genuine Windows 7 Pro full directly from Microsoft when I was taking some grad classes...

I've done a bunch of Acronis image restores... but my latest was at least 1 month ago, and I just noticed the problem tonight... my desktop background is black too... this DEFINITELY just happened, and no I didn't install any windows updates either.

All I did was reboot my computer into SeaTools to test a hard drive, then after the test finished (took about 4-5 hours), I went back into Win 7 and now I have the "not genuine" message on the bottom right of the desktop...

=/

__________________
ASUS Crosshair V *Water* | FX-8320 Enzotech Sapphire CPU block | 8GB Mushkin 2133 | 6970 2GB | 256GB SSD | SB X-Fi Elite Pro | Corsair 520W Modular | 3x 26" Asus VW266H Eyefinity 5760x1200 | DDC pump with petra top @ 18w, Thermochill HE 120.3 w/ 3x120x38mm Deltas 152cfm on controller |
Xbox 360 Gamertag: g0dMAn114
Top 5 Heatware
**IHS Removal Tutorial**HotFlashing Tutorial**DFI NF4 UTT Problems**Funny-ChuckNorrisFacts**Custom RAM Cooler**
nightelph: I wanted to play so bad last night but I was OC'ing my video card.
g0dM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-10, 04:39 AM   #2
Headshok
Member



Join Date: Aug 2010

 
go here and validate it. http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/ProgramInfo.aspx

Its possibly a bug with seatools
Headshok is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-10, 07:53 AM   #3
hokiealumnus
Water Cooled Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor

 
hokiealumnus's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC

 
Mine told me it wasn't genuine just last night when I used Acronis to clone an install (had to change drives). On boot it will ask if you want to 'get genuine' or something like that. I told it yes and it activated online. No hassle or anything. Is it not giving you that option on boot?

If not, from the page Headshok linked, here is the page to activate. Click on "Validate Windows" in the box on the left.

If that doesn't work, I'd uninstall seatools and give it a whirl.

__________________

Enjoy benchmarks? Join the benching team! | New to water cooling? Read the Beginner's Guide to Water Cooling Your PC.

xsuperbgx - "As a wise man once said: "Less talky. More clocky."" | cyberfish - "When overclocked, it's undefined behavior."
I.M.O.G. - "Vaseline on Ivy Bridge is a bad idea. But not so bad of an idea that it can't be fixed with a torpedo heater, a dishwasher, an oven, and a few hours. "

\m/ OverClockers mATX L33T Club \m/ - Join Now! - My mITX Build
hokiealumnus is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-10, 10:58 AM Thread Starter   #4
g0dM@n

Inactive Moderator

 
g0dM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 20mi W of NYCity, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Headshok View Post
go here and validate it. http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/ProgramInfo.aspx

Its possibly a bug with seatools
Quote:
Originally Posted by hokiealumnus View Post
Mine told me it wasn't genuine just last night when I used Acronis to clone an install (had to change drives). On boot it will ask if you want to 'get genuine' or something like that. I told it yes and it activated online. No hassle or anything. Is it not giving you that option on boot?

If not, from the page Headshok linked, here is the page to activate. Click on "Validate Windows" in the box on the left.

If that doesn't work, I'd uninstall seatools and give it a whirl.
Well I had originally tried the windows version of SeaTools which wasn't able to actually run any tests, so I then tried the BOOTABLE VERSION, but not on my OS drive (as it's an SSD)... it was a spare drive I had that I popped into my 3.5 SATA dock...

Thanks for the link... I was looking through my favorites to see if I had saved it as I've had to do this before IIRC...
It now says I'm validated, but the background is still showing "not genuine" so I'll reboot and see what happens...
Thanks!!

__________________
ASUS Crosshair V *Water* | FX-8320 Enzotech Sapphire CPU block | 8GB Mushkin 2133 | 6970 2GB | 256GB SSD | SB X-Fi Elite Pro | Corsair 520W Modular | 3x 26" Asus VW266H Eyefinity 5760x1200 | DDC pump with petra top @ 18w, Thermochill HE 120.3 w/ 3x120x38mm Deltas 152cfm on controller |
Xbox 360 Gamertag: g0dMAn114
Top 5 Heatware
**IHS Removal Tutorial**HotFlashing Tutorial**DFI NF4 UTT Problems**Funny-ChuckNorrisFacts**Custom RAM Cooler**
nightelph: I wanted to play so bad last night but I was OC'ing my video card.
g0dM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-10, 01:51 PM   #5
madhatter256
Special Member ★

 
madhatter256's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: CFL

 
I think Acronis might generate a new SID or something like that every time you clone a drive, that might trigger this.

I would just re-activate it. Sometimes you might have to do it over the phone.

EDIT: SID, not SSID

__________________
Folding User Stats
Heatware

Last edited by madhatter256; 08-24-10 at 03:27 PM.
madhatter256 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-10, 11:44 AM   #6
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

 
Huh? Why don't it make an exact copy of everything? If it don't, I could see Windows getting P-ed.

And be careful with reactivating. You can get punished for reactivating more than 5 times or about that! You can be pretty much told to F-off by the Microsoft server and be told to get another product key!
(At least that was true with XP)

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Duo E8600 @ 3.900 Ghz (390x10.0)

-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce 9500 GT-Fortron FSP500-60GLN(80) 500W PSU


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-10, 11:52 AM   #7
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
It is usually an option in cloning tools to generate new SID, this is so you can install on one PC and clone it to a hundred PCs across a company.

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?