• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Need a quick reply.... NF7

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Fever

Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2002
Location
Montreal, Canada
Hi. For the past day I've been trying to find an NF7-S over here in Montreal, but all the stores which I've tried are either sold out, or they only order them when people want them. I just found a store that has one in stock, but it's not the -S. It's the vanilla NF7.. I'm not really concerned about Soundstorm, as I have only 2 crappy speakers, but what I really want out of this board is an insane FSB overclock... So, assuming that it's a revision 2 board (I'm not sure yet) would it overclock as well as an NF7-S board? Will it have the new C1 stepping north bridge? (again assuming it's a Rev. 2, if they even make Rev.2 boards which are non NF7-S) Thanks!
 

CSaddict

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Location
CT, USA
Yes it will overclock the same but it wont have SATA, which the raid blows so far, so its no loss if you aren't running a ton of IDE devices.
 

Fuzzy

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Location
Connecticut
Im glad someone asked this as I was wondering the same thing and figured it was probably the same but w/o the fancy extra stuff. Sort of like the A7N8X regular and the Deluxe, right? :p
 

Abra_Volta

Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2002
I actually have a vanilla NF7 Rev 2.0 on the way here. And basically it's for the exact reasons stated above.

I don't care about sound that much so the loss of Soundstorm is no big deal.

The SATA has been having problems so I decided to not worry about that (plus the additional investment in SATA drives).

So, I decided to take the $20 I saved from the difference of an NF7-S and put it towards my RAM.

So, instead of a NF7-S with a 512MB PC3200 I have a NF7 with 512MB PC3500.
 

CSaddict

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Location
CT, USA
Good choice but I hope it wasn't Hyper X ram. You will see if it is. You will also RMA it like I did because it has a problem with V2.0 boards. Trust me, anything but hyper X for that board. Go to the ABIT forums to find the real scoop.
 

Abra_Volta

Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2002
Don't worry, I bought Corsair XMS. I read something before about the 2.0 boards not liking HyperX 3500. So, I invested in a quality stick of RAM.