• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

RAM Incorrect Speed In Windows 11

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

nicksingh

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2022
Hi Guys,

Wondering if someone can help.

I am trying to chnage my RAM Speed to 3600 MHz which is what it is meant to run at. In task manager the speed only comes up as 2133MHz

I have gone into the BIOS and changed the DOCP setting (it defaults to AUTO). After doing this the PC fails to boot up propperly then the RAM reverts back to 2133MHz.

Any ideas what is going wrong?
1.jpg 2.jpg
Cheers,
Nick
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Hi Guys,

Wondering if someone can help.

I am trying to chnage my RAM Speed to 3600 MHz which is what it is meant to run at. In task manager the speed only comes up as 2133MHz

I have gone into the BIOS and changed the DOCP setting (it defaults to AUTO). After doing this the PC fails to boot up propperly then the RAM reverts back to 2133MHz.

Any ideas what is going wrong?

Cheers,
Nick
Hi Nick and welcome to OCF.
First, it would help to know a bit about your parts. What CPU and RAM are you trying to get running?
I can tell it's a Ryzen of some sort on an ASUS board but more details would help.
Ryzen can be finicky with RAM and it's resetting because it doesn't like something about this kit or the speed or both.
 

Janus67

Benching Team Leader
Joined
May 29, 2005
task manager is not accurate (mine also reports as 2133) when I'm running at 3600. Try using CPU-Z.


Edit: Nevermind, for some reason my system was also showing 1066 [2133] on task manager and cpu-z. I went into my BIOS and checked, DOCP was turned on and set to 3600, booted back into Windows and CPU-Z and task manager are reporting the proper speeds now.
 
OP
N

nicksingh

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2022
Hi thanks for the replies! RAM is 2 x 16Gb 3600MHz Corsair vengeance pro. CPU is AMD Ryzen 7 3700x

I don’t have XMP in BIOS but when I enable DOCP instead and set to correct speed , the PC tries and turns on 3 times then just boots back into the BIOS
 

Attachments

  • 74452BDE-1B80-4A56-9AD2-A1596F9C2B72.jpeg
    74452BDE-1B80-4A56-9AD2-A1596F9C2B72.jpeg
    1.9 MB · Views: 1

Janus67

Benching Team Leader
Joined
May 29, 2005
do you have any other choices under DOCP? If it is trying 3 times then it is failing to boot. You may need to up a couple different voltages to make it stable if it isn't booting with it automatically.
 
OP
N

nicksingh

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2022
Hi there is only one DOCP option see image. I have tried adjusted the DRAM settings but it is still not booking up?
 

Attachments

  • 120CE5F9-B6DE-493F-BC10-BC2A3D648405.jpeg
    120CE5F9-B6DE-493F-BC10-BC2A3D648405.jpeg
    2.2 MB · Views: 3
  • 60FDCB48-A87C-4494-B0CA-A96F4B60AE4A.jpeg
    60FDCB48-A87C-4494-B0CA-A96F4B60AE4A.jpeg
    2.1 MB · Views: 3
  • 16056249-AB03-4D34-B27F-6CBB078DE78F.jpeg
    16056249-AB03-4D34-B27F-6CBB078DE78F.jpeg
    1.8 MB · Views: 3

Woomack

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
There is an error message on the fist screen so maybe XMP doesn't work on your motherboard for some reason or it boots but after a restart, it has some problems booting again. Try with 3200 set manually to check if it works. If yes then I would disable XMP and set the clock, DIMM voltage, and main timings manually.
 
OP
N

nicksingh

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2022
Hey thanks guys. Manually setting the voltage to 1.35 and changing speed to 3200 works. 3600 doesn't boot so will just go with 3200!