Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1

    Noooooooooooooo!!!!

    The dust is here ! NOOOOOO

    I boot up and a while ago my cpu temp was 40 idle with no dust today i check my cpu temp for fun 46 idle, take off case side and goes to 42idle. look inside case there is TONS of dust everywhere, i guess its the result of having 100cfm of air going constantly in and our your case (100cfm in, 100 out). what do i do to get rid of this nasty dust its raising my aire temp in the case 3 degrees.

  2. #2

    Re: Noooooooooooooo!!!!

    Originally posted by dxiw
    The dust is here ! NOOOOOO

    I boot up and a while ago my cpu temp was 40 idle with no dust today i check my cpu temp for fun 46 idle, take off case side and goes to 42idle. look inside case there is TONS of dust everywhere, i guess its the result of having 100cfm of air going constantly in and our your case (100cfm in, 100 out). what do i do to get rid of this nasty dust its raising my aire temp in the case 3 degrees.
    One word for you, my good man: filters.

  3. #3
    i had them but then they got too dirty and had to be rplaced took them out and then forgot to buy the replacement. anywats, is there anything i can do now besides tissue paper wiping and compressed air?

  4. #4
    Member The Spyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Oregon
    make a negitive air flow~ more out then in and the dust wont have time to settle~ chances are you have a little more in then out~

  5. #5
    Member JimmyG's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Author Profile
    You can use a stocking for a filter.
    Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***

  6. #6
    Member chittnp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Sandy Creek NY
    Im not sure if anyone has ever tried this before, but it seems to me that there is anti static spray/cleaner that you could use when you clean the inside of your case.....put a little on a cloth and wipe down some of the non-electronic parts, also I dont know where your case is located, but if you raise it up off the floor, that may help reduce the dust your intake fans are sucking in. hope this helps.

  7. #7
    Member Mike K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Originally posted by dxiw
    i had them but then they got too dirty and had to be rplaced took them out and then forgot to buy the replacement. anywats, is there anything i can do now besides tissue paper wiping and compressed air?
    You don't need any more than compressed air.

  8. #8
    Member DaveSauce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI
    Yes, compressed air is the best way. Failing that, canned air...lol. They are different. Canned air is a semi-flammable liquid chemical that quickly produces a gas. This gas is trapped in the can at a high pressure, thus when the trigger is pulled, it goes out fast. Compressed air is just air that is...well..compressed. Its not dangerous, but it takes a lot of power to compress it...heh, and a lot of noise.

    ....if you live near a Sam's Club, they should carry a 4-pack of 12 oz cans of canned air. At my club, its 9.98. Price may differ, but if you go to best buy you can get 2 cans for $12.00...so, you do the math...heh.

  9. #9
    Zerileous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    I have a compressed air tank with no compressor, sounds lame eh? well quick trip is about 6 blocks away and they have free compressed air. not so lame anymore is it? its grate for tires and cleaning of comps.
    Main Rig
    |Athlon XP Barton 2500+ @ 200x11=2200 MHz @ Stock Vcore ~ SLK-947U w/ 92mm Enermax (64CFM) ~ Abit NF7-S Rev. 2.0 ~ 512MB PC3200 Mushkin Black Level 1 @ stock vdimm. 2-3-2-11 ~ ATI Radeon 9800 Pro with XT hardware and XT bios Mod ~ Onboard Soundstorm ~ Logitech Z640s ~ WD Special Edition 120GB ~ Samsung 5400rpm 40GB file drive ~ Sony DRU-710A Dual layer +/- DVD Burner ~ 16x LiteOn DVD-ROM ~ Logitech MX500 Optical Mouse|
    Lappy: Dell Inspiron 9300
    |Pentium M 1.86 Ghz ~ 1GB DDR II ~ nVidia GeForce FX Go6800 256MB ~ 17" Widescreen 9200x1200 ~ 60GB 7200RPM HDD ~ DVD Drive/CD Burner combo ~ Centrino a/b/g interal WiFi and internal Bluetooth ~ 2x 80watt/hour batteries|

  10. #10
    Member DaveSauce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI
    ha, nice. So how big is the tank, and how long does it last? oh yea, and where'd you get it? I'd like some air that, you know, doesn't leave fumes all over the place...heh.

  11. #11
    Crazy Jayhawk's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Hutchinson, KS
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Originally posted by The Spyder
    make a negitive air flow~ more out then in and the dust wont have time to settle~ chances are you have a little more in then out~
    That doesn't work.

    Negative pressure means that dust will come in through every opening in the case.

    Also, tildes (~) are not a substitute for proper punctuation.

  12. #12
    Member gahdzila's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    West Monroe, Louisiana
    using CANNED air (the stuff you buy that's made for cleaning computers) is much better than using COMPRESSED air (from an air compressor).

    an air compressor doesn't filter humidity, dust, or anything else out of the air it's blowing. the canned air is completely dry.

  13. #13
    I use canned air and a small duster, along with one of those smoker's ashtrays and filter the air. That way, when I blow out the dust it doesn't get put back into the case.

  14. #14
    Member [OC]Lucifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brainerd, Minnesota USA

    Heres an idea:

    Use on of those ionic of Hepa air filter machines to blow air into your intakes. That way you get nothing but clean air going in.
    Phenom II x4 955 @ 3.7, 4gb OCZ ddr3 1333 @ 1800, Asus m4a785td-v evo, Geforce GTS 250, Intel 40G SSD, RaptorX 150gb 10k rpm, Custom test bench case, Sony DVD-R, Corsair 750W

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    pittsburgh pa
    lucifer dont those cost like $190?

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    R.I.
    I think they're actually around 350, but you don't need one. put some stretched-panty hose around your fan. I've also heard a swiffer cloth from those swiffer sweeper things works great

  17. #17
    Member [OC]Lucifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brainerd, Minnesota USA

    Well...

    I was more thinking it would be good to use if you already have one that you dont use.
    Phenom II x4 955 @ 3.7, 4gb OCZ ddr3 1333 @ 1800, Asus m4a785td-v evo, Geforce GTS 250, Intel 40G SSD, RaptorX 150gb 10k rpm, Custom test bench case, Sony DVD-R, Corsair 750W

  18. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Originally posted by gahdzila
    using CANNED air (the stuff you buy that's made for cleaning computers) is much better than using COMPRESSED air (from an air compressor).

    an air compressor doesn't filter humidity, dust, or anything else out of the air it's blowing. the canned air is completely dry.

    you can buy filters for air compressors that catch the water and crap that comes out of them. thats wat i use and it works great.

  19. #19
    Member Cuper's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    NY
    What type of room is it in? If it is in the house which I assume it is try vacuuming the room. It helps trust me I had a similar problem Otherwise use stockings. nice and cheap

  20. #20
    Member SUPER BIG MAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    HEBRON, ME
    is cleaning your house an option or do you live on a high trafic durt road??

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •