• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

.avi no workee

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

TheFrag

Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2002
do other media types work? What OS are you running? I had this problem for a while with all types of movie media files and it eventually went away mysteriously, Actually, this happend twice :\....
 

{PMS}fishy

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2001
Right click on the file -->Properties -->Summary

Down at the bottom it says Video Compression. Make sure you have the proper codec installed to play these files.
 
OP
Penguin4x4

Penguin4x4

Are you my Daddy?
Joined
May 28, 2002
Location
Sector 7G
No wait......I realize what happened now..............installed WMP9 Beta..................hmmmmm.......................yep...........no codecs.....d'oh!
 

Captain Slug

Helpful Senior Member
Joined
May 23, 2001
Location
Asteroid B-612
You'll have to switch to a different player. WMP9 is supposedly harder to remove than Internet Explorer.

The DiVx5 player is okay, but I prefer using the simplistic and stable Windows Media Player 2 since it doesn't use stupid space-wasting skins.
 

eab

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Location
Houghton MI, MTU, up in the UP eh!
Try BS Player, That is really what it is called!! Its an azome .divx and .avi player. Much better then "The Playa" or Alpha 5 player.

Oh one thing, BS is REALY UGLY with its base skin! but luckly there are plenty of skins for it!
 

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
i have win xp pro, divx 3 and divx 5 installed and in some of the avi's i have i don't have video, all i can see in media player is this visual plugin being played why is that?
 

eab

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Location
Houghton MI, MTU, up in the UP eh!
Try a different media player, or make sure all the codecs are installed. The most common ones are 3.x, 4.x, and 5.x try installing the fourth one as you said that you have 3 and 5 installed already.
 

baqai

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
it wasnt working with divx 4 too, i read somewhere that most of the files are encoded in divx3 or divx5 and divx4 was lame (due to one reason or another) so basically if we have divx3 and 5 we can play about every file