• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Can I use DDR3 2400 RAM @ 1.65V with the 4790k?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

i6pwr

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
I am going with 2x8gb sticks with my 4790k but I have read conflicting reports of the memory controller of the 4790k may have issues when run at 1.65V.

Will this cpu run 2400 ram @ 1.65 using only the xmp profile or will I need to OC the CPU? I would like to keep the i7 at stock speeds and only use the XMP profile for the RAM but would like opinions first.

So I've looked at these RAM, wondering what the opinions are...this is mainly for video editing, ram file photo editing, gaming and really would like to go to 32GB later but 16gb will fit the bill for now. My mobo supports 3200 RAM but that's getting pricey.

I also plan on upgrading to Win 10

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...65&cm_re=ddr3_2400_16g-_-20-233-665-_-Product

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...00&cm_re=ddr3_2400_16g-_-20-233-600-_-Product

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231589

@1.5V http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233713

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231615
 

jaymz9350

Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
You'll be fine with 2400 RAM at 1.65 I'm running those Tridents you linked to with my 4790K

And no you won't have to OC the CPU, with the newer Intel chipsets with no real BCLK OCing the RAM and CPU speeds are all just done by multipliers of the 100 BCLCK
 
OP
i6pwr

i6pwr

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
Last edited:

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
OP
i6pwr

i6pwr

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
If you want 32GB then get one of these kits:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231564
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231572
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231618

Jumping up to 2400MHz at this capacity kills your latency values, these 2133MHz kits are much better on latency giving you better overall performance.
Only difference here is the heatsinks.

Interesting.....I was thinking the added frequency would trump a point or 2 on latency. I will take that into consideration.....thanks.
 

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Interesting.....I was thinking the added frequency would trump a point or 2 on latency. I will take that into consideration.....thanks.

Do this formula to compare (roughly) the performance:
CL/MHz*1000 - Lower is better
 
OP
i6pwr

i6pwr

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
If you want 32GB then get one of these kits:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231564
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231572
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231618

Jumping up to 2400MHz at this capacity kills your latency values, these 2133MHz kits are much better on latency giving you better overall performance.
Only difference here is the heatsinks.

Those are good suggestions...I'm torn now between the 2133 you listed and these....

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=20-231-590

Very close in speeds.
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Do you really need 32Gb ?? The board should run 2400 ram but I would get a lot less. More ram more stresson IMC so it might be a bit harder to stabilize
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Two threads merged, you don't need both for the same questions
 
OP
i6pwr

i6pwr

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
I was going for a MB specific question....(I thought) thinking maybe more ASRock gurus would monitor that forum...my bad.

Reason for 32 GB....I am rendering HD and 2K video mainly, and heavy photo editing, also....if I want more than 16 gb in the future it's better to get a matched set then 2 different 16 gb sets.

Cooler for CPU is stock
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Well that 32 Gb Gskill kit you linked is on the QVL so it looks like Asrock already answered that question.
 
OP
i6pwr

i6pwr

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
Well that 32 Gb Gskill kit you linked is on the QVL so it looks like Asrock already answered that question.

Yeah, I'm hoping some users can chime in that have that exact setup. I wouldn't care too much except it's 2 bills for this RAM....just being over cautious I suppose.
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
If it is on the QVL list, it works. Perhaps you will need to add a bit more SA voltage or something because of the capacity. Otherwise, its on the list, it will work. You can take that to the bank (then withdraw your 2 bills and go get it)! :)
 
OP
i6pwr

i6pwr

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
If it is on the QVL list, it works. Perhaps you will need to add a bit more SA voltage or something because of the capacity. Otherwise, its on the list, it will work. You can take that to the bank (then withdraw your 2 bills and go get it)! :)

Ha....well, it's done...should be here by weekend. I'll report back when it's installed. I went with the G-Skill Trident-X 32gb 2400 DDR3: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=20-231-590

Many thanks for all the help. I did take into consideration using 2133 RAM but this Trident-X has tighter timings than the Corsair 2400 and it's a close race with this Trident X and the other 2133 sticks as far as speed.
 

Nebulous

Señor Senior, Senior
Joined
Oct 11, 2002
Location
The Empire State
Dam that's alot of ram! I'm using just 16GB (2x8gb) Of Gskill Ripjaws X 2400 without issues. With that much ram you might have to bump up the system agent voltage up for the IMC to be able to handle that much. You should be good to go tho as others have mentioned.
 
OP
i6pwr

i6pwr

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
Dam that's alot of ram! I'm using just 16GB (2x8gb) Of Gskill Ripjaws X 2400 without issues. With that much ram you might have to bump up the system agent voltage up for the IMC to be able to handle that much. You should be good to go tho as others have mentioned.

Yeah, it's more than I was shopping for, 16gb is what I was after but in the long run it appears to be the wiser choice for me.

I'm already using most of my 8GB, if I go with 16 for HD rendering it will be fine. However I'm now rendering 2K dashcam footage and will shortly be working with 4K.

16gb will work for awhile but if I want to increase to 32 then I will need to buy a new set to match all the sticks since apparently different 16gb kits aren't matched from the start. Would this make a difference....possibly but I don't want to buy 16 now to get rid of them later to buy 32 all over again.
 
OP
i6pwr

i6pwr

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
Before I swap this RAM, what can I run to test or benchmark what I have then compare to the 2400 after I get it running? Would like to see a before and after comparison.