• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

CCNA and MSCE certifications

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Flip-Mode

Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2003
Location
Beer Sheva, Israel
Hello everyone, I'm interested in getting CCNA and MSCE certifications because most places here require it. I've been looking at courses and I noticed that the course and the test are two separate things and the tests are done on the M$ and Cisco sites.
My question is it is feasible to study for these from books and the net? The courses are REALLY expensive here, equaling a whole years tuition in an university for a 400 hour course or 160 for the CCNA.

Thanks
 

joedymueller

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Location
Northern Virginia
it is. i am currently studying for the MCSE. I am not planning on taking any courses but did get the transcender practice tests and such. It really helps if you are doing that kind of stuff at work so you get some hands on. If not build a old computer and put some OS and such on there that will help you tinker with the different things you might not know.

I currently have a machine with VMware ESXi on it with 2 Windows 2003 and 1 2008 on it to mess with.
 

Rider200

Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Location
Arizona
I did the cert for MCSE, along the way you get a MCP and another one (when you pass certian exams).

I did mine through books and the practice tests then paid for the exams. I have a small network setup at home that I built while I was practicing for the tests, every thing from a server with proxy/gateway/IIS to a full Active Directory Domain with file and print sharing, and all locked down

Yes you have to go to a certified tester.

The MS test results are immediate, I didn't go for the CCNA I went for the Novell CNA, the CNA test results were not immediate. I had to wait a week to find out if I passed. It was a bummer at the time I was looking for a job and need to say I had the CNA for the positions I was applying for.

I know a couple of guys that have the CCNA and they say it is a real tough set of tests. So if you can find some old routers and switches to practice on it would be better.

As far as I know the certs are like a Degree, they are good forever, how ever if your cert is for a OS that is out of date that will get point subtracted when applying for a job so if you plan on an IT career then you need to stay current. When I went for my 2003 cert it was four tests not the seven that someone that didn't have any certs would take.

Good luck with the certs! They do come in handy! [Even though I haven't had a job in three years and can't find one locally] :(
 
Last edited:

joedymueller

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Location
Northern Virginia
I did the cert for MCSE, along the way you get a MCP and another one (when you pass certian exams).

the other one is MCSA

CCNA is from what hear harder. My brother is studying for that. he understands what the all the stuff does but its the commands and the variables that never seem to hend.
 

jhanby

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Location
Peterborough, UK
I am studying for a CCNA at the moment.

I'm currently reading the course books, but will be going on a one week course, which includes all of the exams and studying in the new year.

I do think they expire, but it's 3 or 4 years over here at least.
 

[email protected]

Member
Joined
May 29, 2006
Rider200 said:
I know a couple of guys that have the CCNA and they say it is a real tough set of tests. So if you can find some old routers and switches to practice on it would be better.

QFT....having a set of practice hardware is a very good idea, unless you feel like putting out the $250 on "book" knowledge (writing from the CCNA side of things). I'm definitely not saying the books are useless, far from it in fact. It's just that, for me at any rate, practicing it and doing it over and over makes me feel much more confident that I know it. If you can't get the routers and switches ( and power budget ) for an actual stack of equipment, there are a few simulators out there if you know someone in the biz, so to speak. Dynamips/Dynagen is a free router/Frame-Relay simulator, trouble is you need actual router IOS images to get it to work, and they are not free or cheap. PacketTracer is a router/switch simulator, but it's only available from the Cisco Academy.

Just my perspective on the CCNA side, hope it helps shed some light on the worth of the courses.
-Drew
 
OP
Flip-Mode

Flip-Mode

Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2003
Location
Beer Sheva, Israel
Thanks for the input everyone, I'll try to see what books I can get and maybe first go after the MSCE cert. I'll try to setup a sandbox with VMware if needed, thanks for the tip.
 

visbits

Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
examforce has a killer good policy for getting you through the test, they will pay ya back if you don't pass it with there software. I'd start there!
 

RoC1909

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
I got my MCP quite a few years ago and from what I remember, it was four test and MCSE was six. I am also MOUS (Microsoft Office User Specialist) with Word and Excel. I used books and practice exams to pass my tests. I also have the CCNA Certification Library which Cisco Press publishes and found it to be pretty thorough.

I used Transcender in the past (the questions I had with Transcender were almost identical to the one's I got for my tests.) I have no idea of the quality of them now, but I would imagine they are pretty good.

Boson makes some pretty good Cisco testing software that includes a route / switch simulator since the Cisco exam has you "performing" functions and not just answering multiple choice questions.

Good luck with your endeavor.