• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Why Can't I ???

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

goman

Registered
Joined
Feb 8, 2001
Location
Ohio
Why can't I use 6.5 X138 if I CAN use 6X155? The question realy is about: I can not get in to windows at the same speed but different combinations of 930 or even 900. This just does not mke sence to me could someone clear this up for me. Hope this is not a stupid question.
 

SickBoy

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Jan 13, 2001
Location
Minneapolis, MN
That is quite the weird problem... does the PCI go to a 1/5 divider at some point? maybe that's why but I dont think so.

SickBoy
 
F

FRANK

Guest
I've run into the same problem. Remember that you're running the cpu way out of spec That being said, sooner or later you're going to hit the limit, whether it's the FSB, multiplier or a combination of both. You've probably hit the limit on the multiplier at that FSB. You are running a cpu intended to use a 100MHz FSB at 155, hitting 950, not too bad.

I'd try backing the FSB down a bit and increasing the multiplier, that may help, I did that with my DURON 600 on an ASUS A7V133, it would post and run at 9*122, but runs much better, (and cooler) at 10*111, higher scores in SANDRA etc. Try that, then see which performs better in the tests.
 

AZZKICKER

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
North Little Rock, Arkansas
is you chip unlocked from the factory or did you penciel trick it

i couldnt get any of the *.5 multiplyers to work with a pencile

use a window defroster repair kit to connect my L1's and i could use ANY multiplyer

try that and see if it helps
 
OP
G

goman

Registered
Joined
Feb 8, 2001
Location
Ohio
AZZKICKER (Mar 25, 2001 08:45 p.m.):
is you chip unlocked from the factory or did you penciel trick it

i couldnt get any of the *.5 multiplyers to work with a pencile

use a window defroster repair kit to connect my L1's and i could use ANY multiplyer

try that and see if it helps


I unlocked with Defogger kit and I can get all multiplyers.