• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Clueless

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Hexen

Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2001
Location
Louisiana
Hello everyone, and good morning/evening/night.

I just started folding around last week, and I'm
a little confused on my % increases on my work.
To test it, I left this PC on last night until today
for around 11 solid hours. My work process
only went from 0% to 18%. Is this a glitch in my
version of the software, or does it literally take
days to finish off a protein? (The WU was 400)

Thanks everyone, and have a good one :beer:
 

Zerileous

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2002
it takes days to finish protiens, what chip are you running? a 1 gig athelon takes 2-3 days on a 400 framer. Dont worry the people with massive point levels have massive numbers of puters.
 
OP
Hexen

Hexen

Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2001
Location
Louisiana
Well I'm currently running a 1.8Ghz Pentium 4.
(It says it's a Celeron, and a Pentium 4... )
Willamette cores =/ bleh. But thanks for the info!
I'll continue Folding then and I'll see how it comes
out.

Note: "Currently running". Planning on building my AMD system within a 2 month period (buying parts every week). I should be running 2.0Ghz+ then.
 

Edward2

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2002
Location
[email protected] in Ball Ground, GA
What protein are you folding? p###? Certain proteins take a long time to complete, but are worth a lot of points as a result.

(edit) If it is a Gromacs protein, do you using the -advmethods flag which takes advantage of your CPU's SSE.
 

bubba gump

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Location
CA, USA
Edward2 said:
(edit) If it is a Gromacs protein, do you using the -advmethods flag which takes advantage of your CPU's SSE.

Couldnt have been a GROMACS' core, none of the GROMACS' have more than 100 frames.

But welcome to the fold, and dont worry Willy's are hard to fold on, they can do well on GROMACS, thats what the one next to me used to do before a power accident (really unstable now, but it wlll browse net and do office apps)....
 

Rottys-R-Us

Jester
Joined
Feb 12, 2001
Location
So Cal.USA.
Looks like a "Tinker" Here will show you the protiens, worth, etc.

Make sure you have the advmethods & forceasm flags on, sort of like this in your shortcut properties-- "D:\Program Files\[email protected]\FAH3.25-Console-beta.exe" -advmethods -forceasm