• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

SLI Bridge.

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Is a SLI bridge proprietary to the motherboard. I ask because I tried to different ASUS branded ones and no go. I took the one out that came with the Giga board and it recognized the bridge without a hiccup. Just seems odd to me since it's just a strap and I can't believe the other two are just no good.
 

caddi daddi

Godzilla to ant hills
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
I have been able to swap all my bridges, both sli and xfire from brand to brand.
 
OP
Johan45

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
I have used predominantly ASUS boards to date so I really had nothing to base it off of. I just find it odd that both the SLI bridges didn't work this time.
 
OP
Johan45

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
It must be a driver thing. The bridge worked for Win10 but not Win7(dual boot) so I'll have to pull a card and start again. I didn't think it would be something like that but hey these critters seem to have a mind of their own some days
 

wingman99

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2003
It must be a driver thing. The bridge worked for Win10 but not Win7(dual boot) so I'll have to pull a card and start again. I didn't think it would be something like that but hey these critters seem to have a mind of their own some days
Post back if reinstalling on windows 7 works?

Here's an old pic with only 1 card installed...bottom left:
That is a big bridge, cool light.
 

JrClocker

AKA: JrMiyagi
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
That is a big bridge, cool light.

Yeah - that is a 3-way bridge. They have 2-way, but I thought this one looked cooler.

The light is default white, but comes with 3 different overlays to change the color.

The light only activates on certain model cards (says which ones on their website)



 
OP
Johan45

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Post back if reinstalling on windows 7 works?


That is a big bridge, cool light.

It'll be a few days. I'm on to something else tonight/tomorrow. Going to freeze some things again.
 
OP
Johan45

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
I do CD I really do.
Turns out it was just the driver but it was a real PITA to get it to finally accept the SLI. Always saw two cards just couldn't join them.
 
OP
Johan45

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Yeah, I figured they were since it's just a connection, just thought it was funny that switching to the giga worked but only in Win10.