• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

TIME LIMIT feature/program for the internet

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Garfield

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Location
New Jersey
is there a program or a feature that is able to be used so that you can only be online for a certain amount of time? for instance, with this program/feature, you can set to be online for 15minutes a day and you can't go over that.

is there something like that out there? thanks...
 

su root

Senior Member, --, I teach people how to read your
Joined
Aug 25, 2001
Location
Ontario, Canada
If you have a computer that proxies the internet connection, you could use Sygate's proxy instead. I believe you can set that feature. Also, Wingate might do it.

If they don't, I'm sure that with atleast one of them you can set times at which you can't use it.. ie: everyday between 4:00 and 5:00 is internet time, if your not there between 4 and 5 no internet for you.
 
OP
Garfield

Garfield

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Location
New Jersey
this wingate says something about a proxy server. this computer to set internet time isn't on a network. can it still work?
 

su root

Senior Member, --, I teach people how to read your
Joined
Aug 25, 2001
Location
Ontario, Canada
The idea of a proxy program is that you connect to the proxy program, and the proxy program forwards your requests onto the internet. You need 2 computers to do this solution, one that is connected to the internet, and one that isn't.
 

su root

Senior Member, --, I teach people how to read your
Joined
Aug 25, 2001
Location
Ontario, Canada
yes. the proxy server needs to be connected to the internet and your other computer.
 
OP
Garfield

Garfield

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Location
New Jersey
hmmm...to connect two computers: just a cross-over cable and two network cards? will that do it?
 

Carnil

Member
Joined
May 29, 2002
Location
Spokane, USA
For some things, you can use the same computer as both proxy and client. You tell the program that the machine with the proxy is "localhost" or "127.0.0.1".
 

su root

Senior Member, --, I teach people how to read your
Joined
Aug 25, 2001
Location
Ontario, Canada
Carnil said:
For some things, you can use the same computer as both proxy and client. You tell the program that the machine with the proxy is "localhost" or "127.0.0.1".

the only problem with doing that is that not all programs use the default proxy server, and you can still use anything that isn't configured for the proxy after the proxy doesn't allow you internet connection.