• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

using TV as monitor...quality issues

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

RangerJoe

All that is Man!
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Stillwater, Oklahoma
Alright, I am using my 45" panasonic widescreen TV as my monitor for the time being. It has a PC monitor hookup on the front of the TV, so I know it is supposed to do this, it works fine, but when I am running at optimal resolution, it looks like crap. there are horizontal lines (kind of) that are blotching the text/images out. If i could take a screen shot of this, then i would :bang head but i cant. The resolution is 1280x720 @ 60hz. the TV is the panasonic PT-45LC12. it is 1080i (not sure if that matters for computer use).

anyway.

is there anyway i can fix this? i really wish there was a way i could get a good picture of the problem..but i really cant
 

Dc5e

Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2003
Location
MA
horizontal lines in meaning like every other line? are you talking about interlaced? hooking up your computer to a interlaced tv makes it very hard to read text.

If you can try to change to 720p if possible, that should make it look much better
 
OP
RangerJoe

RangerJoe

All that is Man!
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Stillwater, Oklahoma
I do not know how i can change that though. it is not every other line. it is like 50 lines of good, then it fades to blotched out, then 50 lines of good, then blotched.
 

ashenfang

The Jet Man!
Joined
Feb 25, 2003
Location
Indiana
If the TV is 1080i, then it should be able to go to 720p, 480i, ect. Should be in the TV menu. Its possible that the computer resolution or refresh rate is to high or to low for the TV. I would mess with the res. on the TV to see if you can find a match.
 
OP
RangerJoe

RangerJoe

All that is Man!
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Stillwater, Oklahoma
Everywhere I have looked, including the manual that came with the TV said that the native resolution is 1280x720 @60hz, which is what i was running.

i found the option for 480i in the menus, but i didnt have the option of changing it
 

Azzkiller

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2001
Guy's, his monitor can't be 1080i. It's an LCD projector, and I don't know of any interlaced LCD displays, do you ;)

I bet the native resolution is 720p, but I also don't get why it wont display it properly.

Phil, try getting powerstrip.

Also, just because a CRT tv can display 1080i natively does not mean it can display 720p natively. 1080 lines multiplied by 30 each is 32400 per second. 720 lines multiplied by 60 each is 43200 per second. A tv that can do 720p natively, can do 1080i natively though.