• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Folding On a Network qestion?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

DiaperGravy

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2002
Location
Kingston WA.
Folding On a Network question?

Hi guys, I have a question pertaining to folding on my network? Umm, when you install the program on each computer, are you supposed to use the same userID name for each system? Or is it best to use a different name? I ask this because I'm using the Graphical client not the text, and was wondering if I was supposed to change the machine ID? Because I can't seem to find a place to do that with the Graphical client... Just wondering, because I have finished one work-unit on each machine but Stanford stats only show me as having finished one… so I’m wondering where did my other results get sent to? heh:D

Thanks for your Time!:beer:

DpGravy
 

nikhsub1

Unoriginal Macho Moderator
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Location
Los Angeles
Machine ID you can ignore IF you only run 1 instance of FAH on each machine. You SHOULD put the same username and team number on EVERY one of your machines and YOU will get all the points. I don't believe the GUI allows multiple instances anyway, only the text console. The stats take some time to update, if you have your name and team number in there correctly, you will get credit.
 

NASsoccer

On a string I was held Senior
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
i live
hey there you can use the same user name on each and every client/computer. the only times you have to worry about machine ID is when you are using the text-only cleint and you are running more than one instance on a single computer.

FOLD ON
NAS
 
OP
DiaperGravy

DiaperGravy

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2002
Location
Kingston WA.
Excellent, okay thanks because this is what I have :D done. And thanks for the quick response guys… I really appreciate it!

Fold ON!!

DpGravy
 

nightowl

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2002
Location
N.E Scotland
It shouldnt make a differrence if you do use the machine ID should it? I have two machines on a network folding and when setting them up I entered machine ID #1 and #2. This makes no difference?
 

Ray44420

Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Location
OH
If you are feeling charitable, just enter "ray44420" for the username on all your machines. :) At any rate, be sure to enter 32 for the team number.
 
OP
DiaperGravy

DiaperGravy

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2002
Location
Kingston WA.
LOL:p No problem Ray,

No, it doesn't make any difference obviously, but the reason I ask is because the first night I started folding I received wu610 for all 3 computers and after they all finished with their work, only 2 of the 3 reported the findings and show completing the FinishedWU-1. The third still shows as 0? So I was wondering if I had done something wrong during setup Due to I'm not familiar with this type of Program... :D


DpGravy
 
Last edited:

Wedo

Senior Kitty Power!
Joined
Oct 31, 2001
Location
Lost Angeles
nightowl said:
It shouldnt make a differrence if you do use the machine ID should it? I have two machines on a network folding and when setting them up I entered machine ID #1 and #2. This makes no difference?

Nightowl,

If you changed the machine ID, then you probably used the text client, right? In the GUI client, you don't have to set the machine ID if you only run once instance on each machine. I have twenty plus machines and all of them are machine ID #1, but each of them had their own version downloaded and installed.

FOLD LIKE THE DOZE-INATOR!

Wedo