• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Help me with reception problems :(

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Frodo Baggins

New Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Location
City of Dreaming Spires
I, unlike many other people out there have no cable tv. I have an ATI TV Wonder VE though, so I bought an antenna for my TV tuner and set it up on the highest pont I could get to from my comp. It sits on two nike shoeboxes on the top of a bookcase right above the table from my comp. The reception is still pretty bad, so I'm wondering if there are any ways to improve it

(Think cost tho...If I don't have enuff money for cable, I don't have enough to make my own TV antenna on the roof :( )

But I was thinking of getting some wire and winding that around my room and tying that to the antenna...

any other ideas?
 

Oni

Oni-ni-Kanab;, Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Location
St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
Actually, I meant just kinda wrap em up and attach them to your rabbit ears, not make a SETI grid out of them.

Although, I bet w/ a SETI-type setup, you'd be going places.
 
OP
F

Frodo Baggins

New Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Location
City of Dreaming Spires
jacheatamobits said:
get an antenna booster!

I ahev one, it's built into my antenna...

What about getting a big coil of copper, and wiring that all around my room and tying it to the antenna?

How much would a coil cost and how much would it help?
 

Maximouse

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Location
Toronto, Canada
See if you can get your hands on a 75 to 300 ohm converter (about 2 bucks) and some 300 ohm antenna lead. I used to use that a long time ago (before cable hit it big) and got some pretty good reception. 300 ohm wire was the best for picking up tv signals.
 

Maximouse

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Location
Toronto, Canada
Frodo Baggins said:
how much wuld that set me back? So you don't think winding about 30 m of wire around the ceilign of y room would help?

Shouldnt cost too much, go to the tv accessory section af a Radio Shack store. They should stock the little transformers for a couple of bucks ( gee I have tons of them floating around) And the 300 ohm cable they usually sell by the foot. 300 Ohm was the standard before cable came out.
 

Maximouse

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Location
Toronto, Canada
Frodo Baggins said:
what do you do exactly with the 300 ohm wire + transformer?

Just hook the wire onto the transformer. The other end of the transformer is a female plug that connects to the antenna lead on your tv card (it's only a small thing).

The 300 ohm lead is the best wire for picking up tv/Fm waves. Basically its a flexible antenna.

I used to play with tv reception a lot in the late sixties/early seventies. A hobby called DX'ing. On good evenings I could pick up quite a few distant stations. Cable killed all that, everything is on cable now.
 
Last edited:

Krusty

Insane Overclocking Clown
Joined
Sep 17, 2001
Location
Orange County
Can you afford to buy yourself a fat length of coaxil cable? We used to run a line out our window and put the antenna on the roof. Receptoin increased dramatically when we put the antenna outside on a higher point. We don't do that any more though. When we have a show to watch, we just run the cable directly to the cable box;)

If the last sentence is not 'kosher', feel free to remove it
 

Maximouse

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Location
Toronto, Canada
Frodo Baggins said:
palee thanks, but I dunno if it'll give me good reception, it's meant more for decor

Palee's is the best:) Thats basically how I used to build my antennas with 300 ohm lead. It will work good. Did you click on it where he told you to? On how to build your own?
 
OP
F

Frodo Baggins

New Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Location
City of Dreaming Spires
yeah I read it. Maxi , I alryd have an antenna (quite a costly one too!) can I just get a 300 ohm transformer and do all taht stuff?

Hmm..I jsut found I had a radio shack amplifier for antennas/ My anteanna has one built in, should i install two?
 

Maximouse

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Location
Toronto, Canada
Frodo Baggins said:
yeah I read it. Maxi , I alryd have an antenna (quite a costly one too!) can I just get a 300 ohm transformer and do all taht stuff?

Hmm..I jsut found I had a radio shack amplifier for antennas/ My anteanna has one built in, should i install two?

If you have an antenna with the leads then get a transformer and hook it up. It should work good.

As far as using 2 signal boosters, you can try it. I dont think it will get good results. If I remember right, I think the second will do nothing but amplify noise. But try it and see what happens:)