Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

HT link at 216mhz? whats rong

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-22-07, 06:07 PM Thread Starter   #1
karlthomas102
Member

 
karlthomas102's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
HT link at 216mhz? whats rong


hi i have just built a new pc hear are the spek
amd 6400+ black edition
aser crosshair
xfx 8800gts xxx 640mb
2x 1gb sticks of ocz sli ram pc2-6400 Dual Channel ram (i have another 2gb of ram on its way 2x 1gb ram stick)
ASUS Silent Knight II Quiet CPU Cooler

i have now got the cpu at a stable oc of 3.45ghz but iv noticed that the HT link is at only 216mhz it was at 214mhz when i reset the bios to stock
eny one know whats rong?
also i want to oc my ram what would i need to do to get the ram to run faster?
thanks karl
Attached Images
  
karlthomas102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:09 PM   #2
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
ht muilt is set to 1x

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:15 PM Thread Starter   #3
karlthomas102
Member

 
karlthomas102's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
at the moment its set to auto what shall i set it to to test and should i tryto keep it at 1000 or as close to
karlthomas102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:16 PM   #4
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
1000 or as close to but not over.

try 3x that will give you the ability to go to 333fsb before having to change to 2x

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:18 PM Thread Starter   #5
karlthomas102
Member

 
karlthomas102's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
is it the cpu<->mcp55HT speed thats set to 5x
is tht the settinf that ineed to change?
karlthomas102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:22 PM   #6
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
To be honest I have never ran the board and there for I could only guess.

is this what your looking at in bios

http://img.neoseeker.com/v_image.php...=1979&image=33

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:23 PM Thread Starter   #7
karlthomas102
Member

 
karlthomas102's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
no mine is diffrent
karlthomas102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:24 PM   #8
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
well it should be cpu-nb ht

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:26 PM Thread Starter   #9
karlthomas102
Member

 
karlthomas102's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
yesi have cpu-nb what should that be?
karlthomas102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:28 PM   #10
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
3x i believe but once again I have never ran this board so to be sure I could only ask that you ship it to me


BTW welcome to the forums

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:28 PM Thread Starter   #11
karlthomas102
Member

 
karlthomas102's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
thx i will try diff settings till i get 1000mhz on the HT
karlthomas102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:30 PM   #12
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
yea the nb to sb muilt I think allows you to change that of either.

Making the SB or NB run slower or faster.


make sure your widths are 16 up and 16 down

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:34 PM   #13
Iam138
Registered

 
Iam138's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
Same answer I gave you here http://www.ocforums.com/showpost.php...54&postcount=4. Not sure why you felt the need too x2 post.
Iam138 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:34 PM Thread Starter   #14
karlthomas102
Member

 
karlthomas102's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
hi just changed the cpu<->mcp55HT speed to 3x no change i will change the nbto sb and they alredy are at 16down 16up
karlthomas102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:41 PM Thread Starter   #15
karlthomas102
Member

 
karlthomas102's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
this is my bios i tryed setting the nb to sb freq to 200 and its still at 216mhz eny idears
Attached Images
 
karlthomas102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:47 PM Thread Starter   #16
karlthomas102
Member

 
karlthomas102's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
still no luck what could it be?
karlthomas102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:52 PM   #17
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
thinking

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:52 PM   #18
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
what is amd virulation?

do you have CNQ disabled?

according to that picture you should be at 5x216 ht speed

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:53 PM Thread Starter   #19
karlthomas102
Member

 
karlthomas102's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
just put the cpu multiiplier to 15x and the ht is up to 230mhz shall i lower the cpu multiiplier untill i get 1000mhz on the ht?
karlthomas102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-07, 06:54 PM Thread Starter   #20
karlthomas102
Member

 
karlthomas102's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007

 
2mins ill post another pic
karlthomas102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?