• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Over 143FSB and 2KPro dies

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

OKCFUNKY

Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2002
Location
Overclocka City, Oklahoma
Why is it that Windows 2000 professional gives page faults as soon as i go beyond 143 mhz fsb and wont even begin at 150mhz and over? Im runnin a [email protected]@1.8v on a A7N266E and the board fails to boot beyond 150mhz but i dont try that far very often. How can i get windows to boot without page faults beyond 143mhz? are there any windows versions or linux i could use?
p.s. im runnin 512mb DDR333 from OCZ bought in january so i dont its revision. thanks for all the help
 

Ottoman

Member
Joined
May 21, 2001
Location
Bahrain
yup me 2... 1800+ 150fsb...

1.825 cpu
upped the ram and i/o by 1 notch as well to be safe...
 

Ottoman

Member
Joined
May 21, 2001
Location
Bahrain
hmm dunno if Asus has the choice..

my ABit does..

with all the other voltage tweaks cpu, i/o, mem
 

Gilgamesh

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2002
Location
Norman, OK
My cpu voltage was on 1.85v and ram to the two notches. I/O was up one notch. Give it a try and c what happens. First time i yank up the fsb to 150 the system won't even boot but after upping the vcore it boot and everything smooth.
 
OP
OKCFUNKY

OKCFUNKY

Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2002
Location
Overclocka City, Oklahoma
just tested it over 143 again, it can now boot on 148, but the instant i fire up sandra cpu benchmark, comp crashes....
My multi is at 11.5 locked
AGP fix did help quake3 finally work
 

WyrmMaster

I'm a little teapot Senior
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Montana, USA
Up the CPU voltage, it may be the CPU thats holding you back. Same with the RAM voltage. For testing purposes you cant hurt to max out the RAM voltage, may not want to run it there long term with no cooling though.
 

LinkStatic

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Location
14.36 "N Latitude 120.59 " E Longitude
I did have that problem before... losing my USB and Gameport at 150FSB on my KK266. But when I upgraded my Power Supply ( to 350 Watts ), the problem was fixed... have tried running at 170FSB and still USB and Gameport are ok... though my HDD craps out if running at that FSB for more than an hour....